Located in the Fuller Arch in the heart of the Long Walk, the Wall of Honor celebrates lifetimes of philanthropy.

Etched into the Wall are the names of those alumni, parents, friends, and organizations who have had institution-building impact at the College.

Their names are once again listed here.

Inaugural Inductees

1823 to 1999
Ceremony June 10, 2000
Aetna Foundation
The George F. Baker Trust
Frances W. & James E. Bent
Helen Linsley Blake & George
Thomas Linsley
Francis Boyer
Elsie B. & Newton C. Brainard
Lyman B. Brainerd
Karl F. Brown
Kathryn & Martin M. Coletta
Charles W. Cooke
CTG Resources, Inc. & The Connecticut
Energy Foundation
The Charles A. Dana Foundation
Kathryn E. W. & Shelby Cullom Davis
Evelyn S. & Rodney D. Day III
Patricia P. & Jason M. Elsas, Jr.
Ostrom & Alice Enders
Walter M. Farrow
Charlotte & George M. Ferris
Ford Foundation
George H. Gilman, Jr.
Genevieve H. & James L. Goodwin
James J. Goodwin
Phyllis S. & Leonard E. Greenberg
Margaret M. & Karl W. Hallden
Albert Church Hamlin
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
George E. Hoadley
Maria P. & George A. Jarvis
Thomas S. & Margaret Ann Johnson
Alicia L. & Raymond E. Joslin
Martha & George Kellner
W. K. Kellogg Foundation
Leonice M. & Robert C. Knox, Jr.
Ruth & Alfred Koeppel
Peter & Jill Kraus
Charles A. Lewis
Kenneth A. Linn
Loctite Corporation
Elizabeth R. & William G. Mather
Barbara & Donald L. McLagan
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Mentor Graphics Corporation
J. Pierpont Morgan
J. Oliver Morris
Walter P. Murphy Foundation
Charles H. Northam
Ruth & Roy Nutt
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Lawson Purdy
Wendy & Paul Raether
Gertrude & John R. Reitemeyer
Eleanor Ward & Walter J. Riley
Vernon D. & Florence E. Roosa
Thomas R. & Selma M. Savage
Gwendolyn M. & Allan K. Smith
Nina G. & George Strawbridge, Jr.
Margaret Dorrance Strawbridge Foundation
Charles H. Strong
Dhuanne S. & Douglas T. Tansill
Travelers Insurance
United Technologies Corporation
Sara & Raymond J. Wean
The Whitaker Foundation
Judith M. & Henry M. Zachs

2000—present

2000
Ceremony October 19, 2001
Elizabeth & G. Keith Funston
William R. Kenan, Jr.
Charitable Trust
Mitchell M. & Miriam H. Merin
Old Dominion Foundation
Thomas & Charlotte Valentine Taylor Educational Foundation
Carl H. Tiedemann2001
Ceremony October 17, 2003
CIGNA
Henry M. Fuller
Audrey & Martin Gruss
The Kresge Foundation
Leslie Cooper Sillcox

2002
Ceremony October 17, 2003
Linda M. & Thomas R. DiBenedetto
Joanne & Thomas F. Head III
Louise A. Rathbone

2004
Ceremony September 30, 2005
Dorothy & Jack Kupferberg Family
Garrett M. & Mary Penniman Moran
Belinda W. & Luther L. Terry, Jr.2005
Ceremony September 15, 2006
Paul J. Bilka
Varian Ayers & Gary Knisely
Louise W. & Walter O.R. Korder, Jr.

2006
Ceremony October 24, 2008
The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.
Nellie Mae Education Foundation

2007
Ceremony October 24, 2008
Patricia W. & E. Thayer Bigelow, Jr.
Albert L. E. Gastmann
The Posen Foundation
Elizabeth F. & W. James Tozer, Jr.
Benjamin J. Williams, Hope A. Williams, Ralph B. Williams II & Family

2008
Ceremony October 24, 2008
John Curry Gay
Alexander P. & Sally W. Lynch
Michael E. & Patricia J. O’Neill
Sheila & Charles R. Perrin
Sarah B. & Edward C. Rorer

2009
Ceremony October 16, 2009
Beatrice B. Bayley
Richard E. Gager
William C. & Nancy Richardson
Marjorie G. & Martin D. Wood

2010
Ceremony October 15, 2010
Victory G. & Alexander H. Levi
Melinda F. & Michael D. Loberg
Scholarships for Illinois Residents, Inc.
Marlynn V. & William P. Scully
Judith C. & William H. Turner III
Mary Casner Walsh & Timothy J. Walsh2011
Ceremony October 21, 2011
Meredith & Whitney George
Shoshanna & Joshua Gruss
Thomas McKenna Meredith

2012
Ceremony October 18, 2013
Leslie Warner-Maloney & Kevin J. Maloney
Marie & John Zimmermann Fund

2013
Ceremony October 18, 2013
Weezie & John S. Gates, Jr.
Jennifer B. & Jeffrey E. Kelter
Heidi M. Greene & Michael J. Kluger
Henry Luce Foundation
Dorothy B. & Evald Laurids Skau
David F. & Karen Kelsey Thomas
Richard E. & Cornelia Parsons Thornburgh

2014
Ceremony October 14, 2016
Loretta R. & Marshall E. Blume
Todd Dagres

2015
Ceremony October 14, 2016
Davis United World College Scholar Program
Robert M. Olton​

2016
Ceremony October 14, 2016
Harold W. & Emily Latour Bogle
Marjorie Van Eenam & Robert Ward Butcher

2017-2018
Ceremony October 19, 2018
Francisco L. Borges
Cynthia A. and James W. Cuminale
Heather and James J. Murren
Margaret Ann and Scott W. Reynolds
Sandra and William E. Cunningham Jr.
Christine M. and Peter S. Duncan
Audrey and Daniel H. Meyer
Neil H. Pfanstiel (inducted
posthumously)