One of Trinity College’s oldest institutional advisory bodies, the Board of the Fellows was established in 1845 to oversee study and discipline. It served as the College's examining body, ensuring that our high aspirations for academic accomplishment were realized.

In the late 1800’s the Board launched Trinity’s first comprehensive fund-raising campaign.  In 1968 it proposed the admission of women. Throughout the 1980’s Fellows members helped to develop policies on matters of great importance to residential life at the College. Currently, the Board of Fellows provides invaluable counsel and service to the College by advising Trinity’s administration and Board of Trustees on many crucial issues facing Trinity.  The Fellows focus their attention on critically evaluating Trinity’s strategic plan, suggest new ways to engage the College’s alumni body more effectively through academic opportunities, and recommend programs that will increase the feeling of community on-campus.

Board of Fellows Members, as of November 1, 2018

Thomas J. Brodsky ’05, New York, NY (2019)
Maritza A. Chow Young ’97, New York, NY (2019)
Allan Edmiston III ’98, Los Angeles, CA (2020)
Pamela Hickory Esterson ’90, New York, NY (2020)
Elizabeth A. Galvin ’88, Haverford, PA (2019)
Tara Lichtenfels Gans ’88, P’20, Potomac, MD (2020)
Michael F. Haberkorn ’98, New York, NY (2020)
David H. Lloyd ’88, New York, NY (2019)
Malcolm Fraser MacLean IV ’92, Santa Monica, CA (2020)
Nina Chiara McElroy ’80, New York, NY (2019)
Andrew ‘Andy’M. Merrill ’85, P’17, Norwalk, CT (2019)
David C. Provost II ’88, P’22 Sudbury, MA (2020)
Andrew G. Rathmann-Noonan ’09, Washington, DC (2019)
Alan G. Schiffman ’81, Hong Kong (2020)
David B. Scully ’83, Locust Valley, NY (2019)
Maia Y. Sharpley ’89, Fort Lauderdale, FL (2020)
Charles A. Siguler ’10, Stamford, CT (2020)
Katherine S. Symonds ’91, South Kent, CT (2019)
William G. Thomas III ’86, P’20, Lincoln, NE (2019)
Casey Tischer, Jr. ’01, Boston, MA (2020)
Suzanne GrangerTyler ’81, Bellaire, TX (2019)
David E. Walker ’83, P’19, Chestnut Hill, MA (2020)
Anne Patterson Wilmerding ’85, Villanova, PA (2020)
Pamela B. Wilton ’81, P’21, New York, NY (2020)
Bryant S. Zanko ’87, P’17, Grand Rapids, MI (2019)
Samuel H. Booth ’04, Mt Vernon, NY (2021)
Diane ‘Dede’ DePatie Consoli ’88, P’19,‘22 New Canaan, CT (2021)
Jennifer A. Cuminale ’09, New York, NY (2021)
Luis A. Fernandez ’11, New York, NY (2021)
Rhoden B. Monrose ’09 New York, NY (2021)
Benagh Richardson Newsome ’95, P’22 Wubbetka, IL (2021)
Paul Romano ’81, P’12, ’15, Unionville, CT (June 2021)
Eric Rosow ’86, M’88 , Farmington, CT (June 2021)
Peter A. Schwartzman ’88, New Haven, CT (June 2021)
Isabelle Krusen Sodikoff ’03, New York, NY (June 2021)
Wilfred “Bill” Talbot III ’82, Lake Forest, IL (June 2021)
John A. Tucker ’87, Boston, MA (June 2021)