Department Chairpersons and Program Directors 2019-2020

Department Chairpersons

Anthropology Dr. Shafqat Hussain
email ​860-297-2358
Biology Dr. Lisa-Anne Foster (spring)
email ​860-297-2349
Dr. Kent Dunlap (acting fall) email ​860-297-2232
Chemistry Dr. Timothy Curran
email 860-297-5276
Classical Studies Dr. Meredith Safran
email ​860-297-4042
Computer Science Dr. Takunari Miyazaki
email ​860-297-4041
Economics Dr. Carol Clark (co-chair)
email 860-297-2481
Dr. Diane Zannoni (co-chair)
email ​860-297-2488
Engineering Dr. Harry Blaise (spring)
email ​860-297-2225
Dr. Lin Cheng (acting, fall)
email ​860-297-4117
English ​​Dr. Chloe Wheatley email ​860-297-2465
Fine Arts Mr. Joseph Byrne (co-chair, fall)
​email ​860-297-2208
Mr. Pablo Delano (co-chair, spring) email ​860-297-5233
Dr. Kathleen Curran (co-chair) email ​860-297-2504
History ​​Dr. Jeffrey Bayliss
email 860-297-4018
Language and Culture Studies Dr. Sara Kippur
email ​860-297-2095
Mathematics Dr. Paula Russo ​email ​860-297-2284
Music Dr. Dan Román email ​860-297-5193
Philosophy Dr. Shane Ewegen
email ​860-297-2328
Physical Education Mr. Drew Galbraith email ​860-297-2057
Physics Dr. David Branning email ​860-297-4048
Political Science Dr. Stefanie Chambers
email ​860-297-5293
Psychology Dr. Dina Anselmi
email ​860-297-2236
Religious Studies
Dr. Ronald Kiener email ​860-297-2425
Dr. Tamsin Jones ​(acting, spring) email ​860-297-2567
​​Sociology Dr. Johnny Williams
​email
Theater and Dance ​​Mr. Michael Preston
email 860-297-2204
 

Major Academic Program Directors 


American Studies ​Dr. Scott Gac email ​860-297-2347
Art History Dr. Kathleen Curran email ​860-297-2504
Educational Studies Dr. Jack Dougherty
email 860-297-2296
​​Environmental Science ​Dr. Christoph Geiss
email 860-297-4191
Film Studies Dr. Prakash Younger email 860-297-4003
Human Rights Dr. Maurice Wade email 860-297-2417
International Studies Dr. Seth Markle
​email ​860-297-4290
Jewish Studies Dr. Ronald Kiener (fall)
email ​860-297-2425
Dr. Michal Ayalon (acting, spring) email ​860-297-2582
Neuroscience Dr. Sarah Raskin
email 860-297-2342
Public Policy and Law ​Dr. Adrienne Fulco email 860-297-2435
Studio Arts Mr. Joseph Byrne (fall)
email ​860-297-2208
Mr. Pablo Delano (spring) ​email ​860-297-5233
Urban Studies Dr. Yipeng Shen ​email ​860-297-2167
Women, Gender, and Sexuality Dr. Robert Corber
email ​860-297-5340
 

Non-Major Academic Program Directors


Aetna Quantitative Center Ms. Kaitlyn Gingras email 860-297-2522
Allan K. Smith Center for Writing and Rhetoric Dr. Tennyson O'Donnell email 860-297-2206
Center for Urban and Global Studies, Cities Program Dr. Garth Myers email 860-297-4273
​Community Learning Initiative and Community Action Gateway Dr. Jack Dougherty email 860-297-2296
Global Health Humanities Gateway Dr. Diana Paulin (co-director) email ​860-297-2451
Dr. Erin Frymire (co-director) email ​860-297-2382
Humanities Gateway Program Dr. Chloe Wheatley (fall) email ​860-297-2465
Dr. Julia Assaiante (spring) email 860-297-4221
Individualized Degree Program ​Dr. Donna-Dale Marcano
email ​860-297-4272
InterArts Mr. Michael Preston (co-director)
email ​860-297-2204
Dr. Prakash Younger (co-director) email 860-297-4003
​​Interdisciplinary Science ​Dr. Alison Draper email 860-297-5189