Winter 2002-03 Athletic Team Schedules & Results  

     Trinity College

CONTENTS
Sports at Trinity
Schedules/Results
Mission Statement
Varsity Teams  
SportsUpdate        
Staff Directory
Releases

FALL TEAMS   
Cross Country
Field Hockey  
Football               
Golf                  
Men's Soccer   
Men's Tennis
Volleyball     
Women's Soccer
Women's Tennis

WINTER TEAMS
Indoor Track &
Field
             
Men's Basketball
Men's Ice Hockey
Men's Squash
Women's Squash
Swimming & Diving
Women's
Basketball

Women's Ice Hockey   
Wrestling

SPRING TEAMS
Baseball             
Golf                  
Men's Lacrosse
Men's Rowing     
Men's Tennis  
Track & Field
Softball
Women's Lacrosse
Women's Rowing
Women's Tennis

OTHER LINKS
WRTC-FM
NESCAC



 

 

MEN'S BASKETBALL (15-9, 5-4)
Nov. 22 D'Youville at Montclair State Tournament 79-71, W Upper Montclair, N.J.
Nov. 23 at Montclair State 64-57, L Upper Montclair, N.J.
Nov. 26 Eastern Connecticut 72-68, L Home
Dec. 3 at Western Connecticut 75-71, W Danbury, Conn.
Dec. 6 Wesleyan at Skidmore 76-73, L Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Dec. 7 Hampshire at Skidmore 91-73, W Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Dec. 9 Coast Guard 94-64, W Home
Jan. 4 at Ursinus 85-80, W Collegeville, Pa.
Jan. 7 at Ithaca 68-53, W Ithaca, N.Y.
Jan. 9 Babson 73-54, L Home
Jan. 11 at Springfield 90-82, W (OT) Springfield, Mass.
Jan. 12 Elms 91-83, W Home
Jan. 17 at Bowdoin (NESCAC) 78-64, W Brunswick, Maine
Jan. 18 at Colby (NESCAC) 71-69, W Waterville, Maine
Jan. 24 Williams (NESCAC) 87-72, L Home
Jan. 25 Middlebury (NESCAC) 76-69, W Home
Jan. 31 at Bates (NESCAC) 67-64, L Lewiston, Maine
Feb. 1 at Tufts (NESCAC) 97-77, W Medford, Mass.
Feb. 6 at Clark 82-77, W Worcester, Mass.
Feb. 8 Amherst (NESCAC) 78-73, L Home
Feb. 10 Hunter 76-62, W Home
Feb. 14 Wesleyan (NESCAC) 81-80, L Home
Feb. 15 at Connecticut College (NESCAC) 82-61, W New London, Conn.
Feb. 22 at Wesleyan (NESCAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 88-76, L Middletown, Conn.
Mar. 1 - Mar. 2 NESCAC Tournament Semifinals/Finals TBA TBA
Mar. 6-22 NCAA Division III Championship Tournament
Head Coach Stan Ogrodnik  22nd season 367-157
Assistant Coaches: Sean Tabb and Greg Ammirati    
Tri-Captains Corey Days, Ben Max, Ryan Uszenski    

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (8-14, 2-7)
Nov. 23 at Williams (Tip-Off Tournament) 88-55, L Williamstown, Mass.
Nov. 24 Mount Ida at Williams (Tip-Off Tournament) 84-45, W Williamstown, Mass.
Nov. 26 at Albertus Magnus 75-62, W New Haven, Conn.
Dec. 2 at Smith 59-55, L (OT) Northampton, Mass.
Dec. 5 Clark ppd. Home
Jan. 7 Wellesley 77-66, L Home
Jan. 9 Worcester Tech 57-49, W Home
Jan. 12 Swarthmore 69-54, L Home
Jan. 17 Bowdoin (NESCAC) 75-48, L Home
Jan. 18 Colby (NESCAC) 85-74, L Home
Jan. 21 Lehman 81-50, W Home
Jan. 22 at Coast Guard 76-55, L New London, Conn.
Jan. 24 at Williams (NESCAC) 76-61, L Williamstown, Mass.
Jan. 25 at Middlebury (NESCAC) 56-48, L Middlebury, Vt.
Jan. 28 Suffolk 78-65, W Home
Jan. 31 Bates (NESCAC) 73-48, l Home
Feb. 1 Tufts (NESCAC) 80-43, L Home
Feb. 4 at Western Connecticut 62-49, W Danbury, Conn.
Feb. 6 Westfield State 67-48, L Home
Feb. 8 at Amherst (NESCAC) 71-52, W Amherst, Mass.
Feb. 14 at Wesleyan (NESCAC) 70-54, L Middletown, Conn.
Feb. 15 Connecticut College (NESCAC) 67-46, W Home
Feb. 22 at Bowdoin (NESCAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 88-53, L Brunswick, Maine
Feb. 22 - Mar. 2 NESCAC Championship Tournament    
Mar. 5-22 NCAA Division III Championship Tournament    
Head Coach Maureen Pine  (16th season) 232-142
Assistant Coaches Maureen Pisco, Caitlin Luz, Jasmine Obhrai    
Captain Elizabeth Bontempo    

 

WOMEN'S ICE HOCKEY (4-12-2, 2-12-2)
Nov. 22 at Colby (NESCAC) 4-1, L Waterville, Maine
Nov. 23 at Bowdoin (NESCAC) 9-1, L Brunswick, Maine
Nov. 30 Williams (NESCAC) 5-1, L Home
Dec. 1 Middlebury (NESCAC) 8-1, L Home
Dec. 6 Connecticut College (NESCAC) 3-1, L Home
Dec. 7 Connecticut College (NESCAC) 2-1, W Home
Jan. 11 Bowdoin (NESCAC) 4-0, L Home
Jan. 12 Colby (NESCAC) 4-4, T Home
Jan. 17 at Hamilton (NESCAC) 6-3, L Clinton, N.Y.
Jan. 18 at Amherst (NESCAC) 3-2, W (OT) Amherst, Mass.
Jan. 25 at Wesleyan (NESCAC) 6-3, L Middletown, Conn.
Jan. 26 Rhode Island (ex) 11-1, W Home
Jan. 31 Amherst (NESCAC) 3-3, T Home
Feb. 1 Hamilton (NESCAC) 7-2, L Home
Feb. 7 at Middlebury (NESCAC) 7-0, L Middlebury, Vt.
Feb. 8 at Williams (NESCAC) 5-1, L Williamstown, Mass.
Feb. 14 Wesleyan (NESCAC) 4-2, L Home
Feb. 15 Cortland State 1-0, W Home
Feb. 16 Cortland State 3-1, W Home
Feb. 21 at Rhode Island (ex) 7:30 p.m. Kingstown, R.I.
Mar. 1-9 NESCAC Championship Tournament
Mar. 14-22 NCAA Division III Championship Tournament
Home games played at Kingswood-Oxford Rink in West Hartford, Conn. DIRECTIONS    
Head Coach Andrew McPhee 1st season 4-12-2
Assistant Coach: Whit Knapp    
Tri-Captains Katelyn Bowman, Mimi MacKinnon, Jillian Nelsen    

 

MEN'S ICE HOCKEY (19-6-2, 15-3-1, NESCAC Champions)
Nov. 16 St. Nick's Club (ex)  9-6, W Home
Nov. 22 Salem State (ECAC/NESCAC) 7-2, W Home
Nov. 23 Southern Maine (ECAC/NESCAC) 5-2, W Home
Nov. 30 Oswego State at Amherst (McCabe Tournament) 8-3, L Amherst, Mass.
Dec. 1 at Amherst (McCabe Tournament) 4-4, T Amherst, Mass.
Dec. 6 at Mass.-Boston (ECAC/NESCAC) 10-0, W Boston, Mass.
Dec. 7 at Babson (ECAC/NESCAC) 6-5, W (OT) Babson Park, Mass.
Jan. 3 St. Thomas (Minn.) at Norwich (Times Argus Tournament) 4-3, W Northfield, Vt.
Jan. 4 at Norwich (Times Argus Tournament) 4-1, L Northfield, Vt.
Jan. 10 Hamilton (ECAC/NESCAC) 5-4, W Home
Jan. 11 Amherst (ECAC/NESCAC) 3-3, T Home
Jan. 17 at St. Anselm (ECAC/NESCAC) 8-1, W Manchester, N.H.)
Jan. 18 at New England College (ECAC/NESCAC) 1-0, W Henniker, N.H.)
Jan. 21 Wesleyan (ECAC/NESCAC) 4-0, W Home
Jan. 24 St. Michael's (ECAC/NESCAC) 4-0, W Home
Jan. 25 Norwich (ECAC/NESCAC) 5-3, W Home
Jan. 31 at Bowdoin (ECAC/NESCAC) 8-3, L Brunswick, Maine
Feb. 1 at Colby (ECAC/NESCAC) 3-1, L Waterville, Maine
Feb. 7 Massachusetts College (ECAC/NESCAC) 5-2, W Home
Feb. 8 Skidmore (ECAC/NESCAC) 6-0, W Home
Feb. 14 at Middlebury (ECAC/NESCAC) 4-2, L Middlebury, Vt.
Feb. 15 at Williams (ECAC/NESCAC) 5-1, W Williamstown, Mass.
Feb. 21 Connecticut College (ECAC/NESCAC) 5-2, W Home
Feb. 22 Tufts (ECAC/NESCAC) 8-3, W Home
Mar. 1 Williams (NESCAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 3-2, W (OT) Home
Mar. 8 Colby at Middlebury (NESCAC Tournament Semifinals) 3-2, W (OT) Middlebury, Vt.
Mar. 9 at Middlebury (NESCAC Tournament Finals) 4-2, W Middlebury, Vt.
Mar. 15 at Norwich (NCAA Division III Championship Quarterfinals) 5-4, L Northfield, Vt.
Home games played at Kingswood-Oxford Rink in West Hartford, Conn. DIRECTIONS    
Head Coach John Dunham 28th season 383-270-24
Associate Head Coach David Cataruzolo 5th season  
Assistant Coaches Paul Davidson and Jack Hurley    
Co-Captains Andrew Halder and Greg O'Leary    

 

MEN'S SQUASH (19-0, POTTER TROPHY CHAMPIONS)
Nov. 22 Franklin & Marshall 9-0, W Home
Dec. 8 at Williams 9-0, W Williamstown, Mass.
Dec. 8 Bowdoin at Williams 9-0, W Williamstown, Mass.
Dec. 13-15 USSRA 5-Man Championships (ex) 2nd of 16 teams Home
Jan. 18 at Dartmouth 9-0, W Hanover, N.H.
Jan. 21 Yale 8-1, W Home
Jan. 22 at MIT 9-0, W Cambridge, Mass.
Jan. 22 Tufts at MIT 9-0, W Cambridge, Mass.
Jan. 24 Rochester 9-0, W Home
Jan. 25 Pennsylvania 9-0, W Home
Jan. 26 Navy 9-0, W Home
Feb. 1 at Harvard 8-1, W Cambridge, Mass.
Feb. 4 at Brown 9-0, W Providence, R.I.
Feb. 9 Hobart 9-0, W Home
Feb. 9 Vassar 9-0, W Home
Feb. 12 at Wesleyan 9-0, W Middletown, Conn.
Feb. 15 Princeton 8-1, W Home
Feb. 21 Dartmouth at Princeton (Potter Trophy Quarterfinals) 9-0, W Princeton, N.J.
Feb. 22 Harvard at Princeton (Potter Trophy Semifinals) 8-1, W Princeton, N.J.
Feb. 23 at Princeton (Potter Trophy Finals) 6-3, W Princeton, N.J.
Feb. 28 CSA Singles Championship Preliminary Rounds no team scores Home
Mar. 1 CSA Singles Championship Quarterfinals/Semifinals no team scores Home
Mar. 2 CSA Singles Championship Finals no team scores Home
Head Coach Paul Assaiante 9th season 148-10
Assistant Coaches Rob Hallagan and James Montano
Co-Captains Nicholas Kyme and Jonathan Smith

 

WOMEN'S SQUASH (14-0, HOWE CUP CHAMPIONS)
Dec. 7 at Williams 7-2, W Williamstown, Mass.
Jan. 11 at Princeton 9-0, W Princeton, N.J.
Jan. 12 at Pennsylvania 7-2, W Philadelphia, Pa.
Jan. 16 Amherst 9-0, W Home
Jan. 18 at Dartmouth 9-0, W Hanover, N.H. 
Jan. 22 Yale 7-2, W Home
Jan. 24-26 (photos) Constable & Princeton Invitationals at Princeton no team scores Princeton, N.J.
Feb. 1 at Harvard 8-1, W Cambridge, Mass.
Feb. 4 at Brown 8-1, W Providence, R.I.
Feb. 8 Bates 9-0, W Home
Feb. 8 Bowdoin 9-0, W Home
Feb. 9 Vassar 9-0, W Home
Feb. 14 Brown at Yale (Howe Cup Quarterfinals) 9-0, W New Haven, Conn.
Feb. 15 Pennsylvania at Yale (Howe Cup Semi-finals) 9-0, W New Haven, Conn.
Feb. 16 at Yale (Howe Cup Finals) 9-0, W New Haven, Conn.
Feb. 28 CSA Singles Championship Preliminary Rounds no team scores Home
Mar. 1 CSA Singles Championship Quarterfinals/Semifinals no team scores Home
Mar. 2 CSA Singles Championship Finals no team scores Home
Head Coach Wendy Bartlett  19th season 193-64
Assistant Coaches Jasmine Bradley and Samantha Lewins    
Co-Captains Clare Austin and Amina Helal    

 
WRESTLING (23-3, NEW ENGLAND DUALS CHAMPIONS)
Nov. 23 at Springfield Invitational 5th of 16 teams Springfield, Mass.
Dec. 8 King's Point at New York 23-18, W New York City, N.Y.
Dec. 8 Roger Williams at New York 28-18, W New York, N.Y.
Dec. 8 at New York 21-17, W New York, N.Y.
Jan. 9 Gettysburg 46-6, W Home
Jan. 11 Thiel at Ursinus (North/South Duals) 48-0, W Collegeville, Pa.
Jan. 11 Muhlenberg at Ursinus (North/South Duals) 39-9, W Collegeville, Pa.
Jan. 11 Johns Hopkins at Ursinus (North/South Duals) 41-9, W Collegeville, Pa.
Jan. 11 York (Pa.) at Ursinus (North/South Duals) 20-12, L Collegeville, Pa.
Jan. 15 Sacred Heart 41-4, L Home
Jan. 18 MIT 51-0, W Home
Jan. 18 Williams 32-13, W Home
Jan. 18 Worcester Tech 30-13, W Home
Jan. 25 Southern Maine at Coast Guard (NECCWA Duals) 35-6, W New London, Conn.
Jan. 25 Rhode Island College at Coast Guard (NECCWA Duals Quarterfinals) 24-16, W New London, Conn.
Jan. 25 Norwich at Coast Guard (NECCWA Duals Semifinals) 25-19, W New London, Conn.
Jan. 25 Bridgewater State (NECCWA Duals Finals) 29-15, W New London, Conn.
Feb. 1 New York Maritime 49-5, W Home
Feb. 1 Western New England 53-0, W Home
Feb. 6 at Coast Guard 42-11, W New London, Conn.
Feb. 8 Springfield 23-16, W Home
Feb. 8 Johnson and Wales 37-13, W Home
Feb. 8 Plymouth State 35-10, W Home
Feb. 12 Wesleyan 27-9, W Home
Feb. 12 American International 38-8, W Home
Feb. 15 Rhode Island College at Bridgewater State 29-8, W Bridgewater, Mass.
Feb. 15 at Bridgewater State 20-18, L Bridgewater, Mass.
Feb. 22-23 New England College Conference Wrestling Association Championships at Roger Williams 2nd of 15 teams Bristol, R.I.
Mar. 7 NCAA Division III Championships at Ohio Northern no team scores Ada, Ohio
Mar. 8 NCAA Division III Championships
at Ohio Northern
34th of 59 teams Ada, Ohio
Head Coach Sebastian Amato 17th season 135-168-3
Assistant Coaches Gary Alford, Mike Gaydos, Ted Govola    
Co-Captains Wesley Connell and Michael Doros    

 

SWIMMING AND DIVING (M2-8, W6-4)
Nov. 16 Intrasquad Meet (ex) noon Home
Nov. 23 Bates at Wesleyan M190-110, L/W181-100, L Middletown, Conn.
Dec. 7 Connecticut College M156-111, L / W154-146, W Home
Jan. 12 at Brandeis M117-77, L/W124-114, L Waltham, Mass.
Jan. 14 at Wesleyan M122-110, L  / W150-149, W Middletown, Conn.
Jan. 18 at Wheaton (Mass.) M117-111, L/W145-94, W Norton, Mass.
Jan. 22 Mount Holyoke (Women only) 139-102, W Home
Jan. 25 Tufts M233-62, L / W163-135, L Home
Feb. 1  at Colby M183-96, L / W180-114, L Waterville, Maine
Feb. 1 Bowdoin at Colby M166-115, L / W152-148, W Waterville, Maine
Feb. 8 at Clark M127-80, W/W137-84, W Worcester, Mass.
Feb. 15 Worcester Tech at Clark (Men only) 120-100, W Worcester, Mass.
Feb. 21-23 NESCAC Women's Championships at Bowdoin 8th of 11 teams Brunswick, Maine
Feb. 28-Mar. 2 NESCAC Men's Championships at Williams 11th of 11 teams Williamstown, Mass.
Mar. 13-15 NCAA Division III Championships Women's Championships at Emory TBA Atlanta, Ga.
Mar. 20-22 NCAA Division III Men's Championships at Emory TBA Atlanta, Ga.
Head Coach Kristen Noone 3rd Season  
Diving Coach Peter Suydam 2nd Season  
Assistant Coach Adam Hoyt    
Co-Captains Ryan Bares and Jesse Hammond    

 
MEN'S AND WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD 
(M16-10, W14-10 in invitationals)
Dec. 8 CTC Relay Carnival at Southern Connecticut M3rd of 9 teams/W5th of 9 teams New Haven, Conn.
Jan. 18 at Tufts Invitational M7th of 14 teams/W6th of 10 teams Medford, Mass.
Jan. 25 at Wesleyan Invitational/Terrier Classic at Boston no team scores / no team scores Middletown, Conn./Boston, Mass.
Feb. 1 at Coast Guard Invitational M3rd of 6 teams / W2nd of 7 teams New London, Conn.
Feb. 9 CTC Championships at New York Armory M5th of 22 teams/W4th of 22 teams New York City, N.Y.
Feb. 15 at Tufts Stampede no team scores Medford, Mass.
Feb. 15 Valentine Invitational at Boston no team scores(m) / no team scores (w) Boston, Mass.
Feb. 21-22 New England Division III Men's Championships at MIT 9th of 23 teams Cambridge, Mass.
Feb. 21-22 New England Division III Women's Championships at Bowdoin 18th of 23 teams Brunswick, Maine
Feb. 28 - Mar. 1 New England Open Men's Championships at Boston no team scores Boston, Mass.
Feb. 28 - Mar. 1 New England Open Women's Championships at Smith no team scores Northampton, Mass.
Mar. 7-8 ECAC Division III Championships at Tufts M32nd of 44 teams / W26th of 51 teams Medford, Mass.
Mar. 14 NCAA Division III Championships at DePauw M2nd of 32 teams after day one/W no team scores Greencastle, Ind.
Mar. 15 NCAA Division III National Championships at DePauw (men only) 7th of 60 teams Greencastle, Ind.
Head Coach George Suitor 11th season
Assistant Coaches Bill Kelleher, Irv Black, Joe Dunham
Men's Tri-Captains Ryan Bak, Jim Emord, Bob McGovern
Women's Tri-Captains Kate Klein, Leeann Rheaume, Lauren Young