Spring  2002-03 Athletic Team Schedules & Results  

     Trinity College

CONTENTS
Sports at Trinity
Schedules/Results
Mission Statement
Varsity Teams  
SportsUpdate        
Staff Directory
Releases

FALL TEAMS   
Cross Country
Field Hockey  
Football               
Golf                  
Men's Soccer   
Men's Tennis
Volleyball     
Women's Soccer
Women's Tennis

WINTER TEAMS
Indoor Track &
Field
             
Men's Basketball
Men's Ice Hockey
Men's Squash
Women's Squash
Swimming & Diving
Women's
Basketball

Women's Ice Hockey   
Wrestling

SPRING TEAMS
Baseball             
Golf                  
Men's Lacrosse
Men's Rowing     
Men's Tennis  
Track & Field
Softball
Women's Lacrosse
Women's Rowing
Women's Tennis

OTHER LINKS
WRTC-FM
NESCAC



 

 

SOFTBALL (8-21-1, 1-7)
March 16 Benedictine (Ill.) 3-1, L Cape Coral, Fla.
March 16 Fontbonne 11-0, L (6) Cape Coral, Fla.
March 17 Fisher 9-0, W (5) Cape Coral, Fla.
March 18 Keene State 8-0, L (5) Cape Coral, Fla.
March 18 Mass.-Boston 10-6, W Cape Coral, Fla.
March 19 Skidmore 11-3, W (5) Cape Coral, Fla.
March 20 Skidmore 6-6, T (8) Fort Myers, Fla.
March 20 Lasell 10-2, L (5) Fort Myers, Fla.
March 21 New England College 5-0, L Fort Myers, Fla.
March 21 Grinnell 7-0, L Fort Myers, Fla.
March 27 at Smith 8-0, L (5) Northampton, Mass.
Mar. 29 Tufts (NESCAC East) 8-0, L (5) Home
Mar. 29 Tufts (NESCAC East) 5-1, L Home
Apr. 1 at Clark 9-4, L Worcester, Mass.
Apr. 3 Coast Guard 12-3, L (6) Home
Apr. 10 Teikyo Post 9-1, L (5) Home
Apr. 12 at Amherst 6-2, L Amherst, Mass.
Apr. 12 at Amherst 6-2, W Amherst, Mass.
Apr. 13 Bowdoin (NESCAC East) 7-4, W Home
Apr. 13 Bowdoin (NESCAC East) 9-4, L Home
Apr. 17 at Western Connecticut  4-3, L Danbury, Conn.
Apr. 17 at Western Connecticut  13-1, L (5) Danbury, Conn.
Apr. 19 at Bates (NESCAC East) 4-3, L Lewiston, Maine
Apr. 19 at Bates (NESCAC East) 8-0, L (5) Lewiston, Maine
Apr. 23 at Eastern Connecticut  2-1, W Willimantic, Conn.
Apr. 23 at Eastern Connecticut  4-3, L (8) Willimantic, Conn.
Apr. 27 at Colby (NESCAC East) 3-1, L Waterville, Maine
Apr. 27 at Colby (NESCAC East) 8-0, L (5) Waterville, Maine
April 29 at Wesleyan 4-2, W Middletown, Conn.
April 29 at Wesleyan 15-5, W Middletown, Conn.
Head Coach Caitlin Luz 1st Season 8-21-1
Assistant Coaches: Angela Mills and Lauren Peloquin     
Co-Captains Laura Heath and Maureen Heneghan    

 

BASEBALL (27-12, 9-3, NESCAC CHAMPIONS,
NCAA DIVISION III NEW YORK REGIONAL CHAMPIONS)
Mar. 15 Mount Union (Gene Cusic Classic)  9-4, W Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 15 Mount Union (Gene Cusic Classic)  14-6, L Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 16 Rowan  5-2, L Naples, Fla.
Mar. 16 Rowan  6-4, W Naples, Fla.
Mar. 18 St. Lawrence (Gene Cusic Classic)  20-4, W Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 18 St. Lawrence (Gene Cusic Classic)  24-3, W Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 20 Plymouth State (Gene Cusic Classic)  7-0, W Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 20 Plymouth State (Gene Cusic Classic)  5-4, L Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 22 Hamilton (Gene Cusic Classic)  ccd. (rain) Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 22 Hamilton (Gene Cusic Classic)  ccd. (rain) Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 25 Coast Guard 13-0, W New London, Conn.
Mar. 28 Bowdoin at Central Connecticut (NESCAC East) 25-7, W New Britain, Conn.
Mar. 29 Bowdoin at Central Connecticut (NESCAC East) 10-9, W (8) New Britain, Conn.
Mar. 29 Bowdoin at Central Connecticut (NESCAC East) 19-10, L (7) New Britain, Conn.
Mar. 31 Worcester Tech 14-12, L Home
Apr. 9 Western Connecticut ccd. (rain) Home
Apr. 12 at Colby (NESCAC East) 17-6, W Waterville, Maine
Apr. 13 at Colby (NESCAC East) 5-1, W Waterville, Maine
Apr. 13 at Colby (NESCAC East) 19-9, W Waterville, Maine
Apr. 15 Eastern Connecticut 6-5, L Home
Apr. 18 Tufts (NESCAC East) 6-1, W Home
Apr. 19 Tufts (NESCAC East) 6-4, L Home
Apr. 19 Tufts (NESCAC East) 15-12, W Home
April 23 Amherst 7-4, W Amherst, Mass.
Apr. 26 Brandeis ccd. (rain) Home
Apr. 26 Brandeis ccd. (rain) Home
Apr. 27 Middlebury 6-2, W Home
Apr. 27 Middlebury 9-4, W Home
Apr. 29 at Springfield  13-4, W Springfield, Mass.
May 3 at Bates (NESCAC East) 5-4, L Lewiston, Maine
May 3 at Bates (NESCAC East) 18-1, W Lewiston, Maine
May 4 at Bates (NESCAC East) 10-5, W Lewiston, Maine
May 4 at Wesleyan ccd. (rain) Middletown, Conn.
May 4 at Wesleyan ccd. (rain) Middletown, Conn.
May 9 Williams at American International (NESCAC Tournament First Round hosted by Amherst)  9-8, W Springfield, Mass.
May 10 at Amherst (NESCAC Championship Tournament) 3-2, L Amherst, Mass.
May 10 Williams at Amherst (NESCAC Championship Tournament) 14-4, W Amherst, Mass.
May 11 at Amherst (NESCAC Championship Tournament) 11-6, W Amherst, Mass.
May 11 at Amherst (NESCAC Championship Tournament) 5-3, W Amherst, Mass.
May 15 Ithaca at Bruno Stadium (NCAA Division III Regional Tournament hosted by Rensselaer) 8-7, W (11) Troy, N.Y.
May 16 Mount St. Mary at Bruno Stadium (NCAA Division III Regional Tournament) 8-6, W Troy, N.Y.
May 17 Cortland State at Bruno Stadium (NCAA Division III Regional Tournament) 8-7, W Troy, N.Y.
May 18 Cortland State at Bruno Stadium (NCAA Division III Regional Tournament) 4-3, L (10) Troy, N.Y.
May 18 Cortland State at Bruno Stadium (NCAA Division III Regional Tournament) 10-2, W Troy, N.Y.
May 23 Christopher Newport at Fox Cities Stadium (NCAA Division III National Championship Tournament) 7-3, L Grand Chute, Wisc.
May 24 Wisc.-Oshkosh at Fox Cities Stadium (NCAA Division III National Championship Tournament) 5-4, L Grand Chute, Wisc.
*All doubleheaders are seven innings except NESCAC East contests which will feature a seven inning game followed by a nine inning game
Head Coach Bill Decker 13th Season 267-142
Steve Cervizzi, Jayson Barbarotta, Jarrett Bayliss, Andrew Freimuth     
Co-Captains Jayme Dorr and Kurt Piantek    

 

MEN'S LACROSSE (5-8, 2-7)
Mar. 15 Bates (NESCAC) 9-2, W Home
Mar. 17 Roger Williams 13-3, W Port Richey, Fla.
Mar. 20 Amherst (NESCAC) 15-9, L Port Richey, Fla.
Mar. 22 at Salisbury 16-6, L Salisbury, Md.
Mar. 26 at Connecticut College (NESCAC) 10-7, L New London, Conn.
Mar. 29 at Tufts (NESCAC) 8-5, L Medford, Mass.
Apr. 2 Eastern Connecticut 9-8, W (OT) Home
Apr. 5 Colby (NESCAC) 18-13, W Home
Apr. 9 Babson 8-3, W Home
Apr. 12 Williams (NESCAC) 9-8, L Home
Apr. 15 at Wesleyan (NESCAC) 13-9, L Middletown, Conn.
Apr. 19 Middlebury (NESCAC) 18-7, L Home
Apr. 26 at Bowdoin (NESCAC) 11-8, L Brunswick, Maine
Head Coach Brian Silcott (2nd season) 1st season 7-19
Assistant Coaches Ryan Hankard and Graham Davidson    
Tri-Captains Keith Huffman, Erik Mazmanian, Ravi Pillay    

 

WOMEN'S LACROSSE (9-7, 4-5)
Mar. 12 Eastern Connecticut 15-6, W Home
Mar. 17 Springfield at Disney's Wide World of Sports 21-6, W Orlando, Fla.
Mar. 18 Wellesley at Disney's Wide World of Sports  19-13, W Orlando, Fla.
Mar. 19 Dickinson at Disney's Wide World of Sports 17-2, W Orlando, Fla.
Mar. 20 Franklin and Marshall at Disney's Wide World of Sports 14-11, W Orlando, Fla.
Mar. 21 Babson at Disney's Wide World of Sports ccd. (rain) Orlando, Fla.
Mar. 26 Connecticut College (NESCAC) 16-10, W Home
Mar. 29 Tufts (NESCAC) 10-8, W Home
Apr. 2 at Amherst (NESCAC) 11-6, L Amherst, Mass.
Apr. 10 Wheaton (Mass.) 15-14, L Home
Apr. 12 Williams (NESCAC) 12-8, L Home
Apr. 13 Colby at Southern Maine (NESCAC) 12-9, L Gorham, Maine
Apr. 16 Bates at Tufts (NESCAC)  14-8, W Medford, Mass.
Apr. 19 at Middlebury (NESCAC) 18-4, L Middlebury, Vt.
Apr. 22 at Wesleyan (NESCAC) 16-14, W (2OT) Middletown, Conn.
Apr. 26 Bowdoin (NESCAC) 14-8, L Home
Apr. 27 at Williams (NESCAC Tournament First Round) 10-4, L Williamstown, Mass.
Head Coach Kara Tierney 4th season 28-30
Assistant Coaches Anne Parmenter, Julia Bergofsky, Kevin Hicks    
Co-Captains Katelyn Bowman and Maria Lingnau    

 

WOMEN'S TENNIS (6-5)
Sept. 10 Connecticut College 8-1, W Home
Sept. 14 at Amherst 9-0, L Amherst, Mass.
Sept. 21 at Williams 7-2, L Williamstown, Mass.
Sept. 25 Wesleyan 9-0, W Home
Sept. 27-29 ITA Regional Tournament at Bowdoin no team scores Brunswick, Maine
Oct. 6 Brandeis 6-3, W Home
Oct. 10 at Hartford 4-3, W Hartford, Conn.
Oct. 12 Tufts 8-1, L Home
Oct. 18-20 New England Division III Championships at Amherst T4th of 25 teams Amherst, Mass.
March 18 Wellesley ppd. (rain) Hilton Head, S.C.
March 19 SE Missouri State 5-4, W Hilton Head, S.C.
March 20 Macalester ccd. (rain) Hilton Head, S.C.
March 20 Hope ccd. (rain) Hilton Head, S.C.
April 6 MIT ppd. (weather) Home
April 12 Smith 6-3, W Northampton, Mass.
April 13 Bowdoin 6-3, L Northampton, Mass.
April 18-20 NESCAC Championships at Williams 10th of 11 teams Williamstown, Mass.
May 3 at Williams (NCAA First Round) 9-0, L (photos) Williamstown, Mass.
  Hyperlinks in this colunn lead to tournament summaries Hyperlinks in this column lead to tournament results  
Head Coach Wendy Bartlett (19th season) 135-79-1  
Assistant Coaches Henry DePhillips and Jasmine Bradley    
Co-Captains Karen Huebner and Courtney Sargeant    

 

MEN'S TENNIS (9-4)  
Sept. 21 Wesleyan 5-2, W Home
Sept. 28-30 Omni Hotels/ITA Regional Championships at MIT no team scores Cambridge, Mass.
Mar. 17 Babson ppd. (rain) Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 19 Macalester ccd. (rain) Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 19 Carthage 4-3, W Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 19 Joliet JC (ex) 7-0, W Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 20 St. Lawrence 7-0, W Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 20 Hamilton 7-0, W Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 20 Hope ccd. (rain) Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 21 Wisc.-LaCrosse 5-2, W Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 30 at Skidmore 6-1, W Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Apr. 4 at Colby 5-2, W Waterville, Maine
Apr. 5 at Bowdoin 7-0, L Brunswick, Maine
Apr. 6 Hobart at Newington Tennis Center 7-0, W Newington, Conn.
Apr. 8 at Amherst 4-3, L Amherst, Mass.
Apr. 11 MIT ppd. (rain) Home
Apr. 14 at Connecticut College 7-0, W New London, Conn.
Apr. 16 Tufts 4-3, L Home
Apr. 19 Williams 5-2, L Home
Apr. 20 at Middlebury ccd. Middlebury, Vt.
Apr. 26-28 NESCAC Championships at Middlebury 5th of 11 teams Middlebury, Vt.
May 2-19 NCAA Division III Championships TBA TBA
Head Coach Rob Hallagan (2nd season) 21-8  
Assistant Coaches Michael Smith and Shaylor Steele    
Tri-Captains Richard Lawrence, Scott Levy, Cliff Stevens    

 

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD (M3-2, W0-4)
Mar. 22 at Coastal Carolina no team scores Conway, S.C.
Mar. 29 at Connecticut College Invitational M3rd of 6 teams/W5th of 5 teams New London, Conn.
Apr. 6 Springfield/Trinity Invitational at Springfield no team scores Springfield, Mass.
Apr. 12 at Wesleyan Invitational no team scores Middletown, Conn.
Apr. 18 Vern Cox Invitational at Springfield no team scores Springfield, Mass.
Apr. 24 Penn Relays at Pennsylvania (Men only) no team scores Philadelphia, Pa.
Apr. 26 Penn Relays at Pennsylvania (Men only) no team scores Philadelphia, Pa.
Apr. 26 NESCAC Championships at Williams M9th of 11 teams/W11th of 11 teams Williamstown, Mass.
May 3 New England Division III Men's Championships at Bates 10th of 23 teams Lewiston, Maine
May 3 New England Division III Women's Championships at Williams 20th of 27 teams Williamstown, Mass.
May 9-10 New England Open Championships at New Hampshire M29th of 37 teams/W - no team scores Durham, N.H.
May 22 NCAA Division III Championships at St. Lawrence no team scores Canton, N.Y.
May 23-24 NCAA Division III Championships at St. Lawrence (men only) 36th of 71 teams Canton, N.Y.
Head Coach George Suitor 11th season
Assistant Coaches Bill Kelleher, Irv Black, Joe Dunham
Men's Tri-Captains Ryan Bak, Jim Emord, Bob McGovern
Women's Tri-Captains Kate Klein, Leeann Rheaume, Lauren Young

 
WOMEN'S ROWING (5-4, NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIONS)
Oct. 6 Riverfront Recapture Regatta 8 a.m. Hartford, Conn.
Oct. 13 at Head of the Connecticut 9th of 17 teams Middletown, Conn.
Oct. 19-20 at Head of the Charles TBA Boston, Mass.
Oct. 26 at Wesleyan Freshman Regatta TBA Middletown, Conn.
Apr. 5 Coast Guard at Tufts W Medford, Mass.
Apr. 12 at Holy Cross w/Mount Holyoke & Smith 2nd of 4 teams Worcester, Mass.
Apr. 19 Bates, New Hampshire & Rochester Tech at Worcester, Mass. 3rd of 4 teams Worcester, Mass.
Apr. 26 Wesleyan & Connecticut College at Lake Quinsigamond 2nd of 3 teams Worcester, Mass.
May 3 New England Championships at Lake Quinsigamond 1st of 18 teams Worcester, Mass.
May 10-11 ECAC Championship Regatta at Cooper River 8th of 18 teams Cherry Hill, N.J.
May 30-31 NCAA Division III Championships at Eagle Creek Reservoir 6th of 6 teams Indianapolis, Ind.
Click this column for race summaries Click this column for complete results
Head  Coach Lou O'Brien Berl 1st season
Novice Coach Lyllah Martin
Co-Captains Ashley Donoghue and Amanda Gifford

 
MEN'S ROWING (10-1)
Oct. 6 Riverfront Recapture Regatta 8 a.m. Hartford, Conn.
Oct. 13 at Head of the Connecticut 4th of 15 teams Middletown, Conn.
Oct. 19-20 at Head of the Charles TBA Boston, Mass.
Oct. 26 at Wesleyan Freshman Regatta TBA Middletown, Conn.
Apr. 5 Coast Guard at Tufts W Medford, Mass.
Apr. 5 Tulane at Tufts (men only) W Medford, Mass.
Apr. 12 at Holy Cross w/Massachusetts & Massachusetts Maritime 2nd of 4 teams Worcester, Mass.
Apr. 19 at Worcester Tech w/Bates, New Hampshire, & Rochester Tech 1st of 5 teams Worcester, Mass.
Apr. 26 Wesleyan & Connecticut College at Lake Quinsigamond 1st of 3 teams Worcester, Mass.
May 3 New England Championships at Lake Quinsigamond 6th of 18 teams Worcester, Mass.
May 10-11 ECAC Championship Regatta at Cooper River 13th of 18 teams Cherry Hill, N.J.
Click this column for race summaries Click this column for complete results
Head  Coach Steve Fluhr 13th season
Novice Coach Michael Blanchette
Co-Captains Tom Graves and Alex Hicks

 

GOLF (21-19, fall invitationals only)
Sept. 18 at Worcester Tech Invitational 2nd of 4 teams Worcester, Mass.
Sept. 21-22 at Williams Invitational 13th of 23 teams  Williamstown, Mass.
Sept. 26 ECAC Qualifier at Holden Hills Country Club 8th of 16 teams Worcester, Mass.
Sept. 29-30 NESCAC Championships at Middlebury 6th of 10 teams Middlebury, Vt.
Oct. 13 Eph Classic at Williams 3rd of 8 teams Williamstown, Mass.
Oct. 21 New England Championships at New Seabury, Mass. TBA New Seabury, Mass.
Oct. 22 New England Championships at New Seabury, Mass. 24th of 46 teams New Seabury, Mass.
Apr. 14 Elms Invitational at Chicopee Country Club 3rd of 6 teams Chicopee, Mass.
Apr. 16 Wesleyan Invitational at Lyman Meadows 3rd of 4 teams Middlefield, Conn.
May 12-15 NCAA Division III National Championships at Ohio Wesleyan TBA Delaware, Ohio
Head Coach Bill Detrick 12th season  
Co-Captains Matthew Greason and Peter Munsill