2001-02 Athletic Team Schedules & Results  

     Trinity College

CONTENTS
Sports at Trinity
Schedules/Results
Mission Statement
Varsity Teams  
SportsUpdate        
Staff Directory
Releases
SeasonRound-Ups

FALL TEAMS   
Cross Country
Field Hockey  
Football               
Golf                  
Men's Soccer   
Men's Tennis
Volleyball     
Women's Soccer
Women's Tennis

WINTER TEAMS
Indoor Track &
Field
             
Men's Basketball
Men's Ice Hockey
Men's Squash
Women's Squash
Swimming & Diving
Women's
Basketball

Women's Ice Hockey   
Wrestling

SPRING TEAMS
Baseball             
Golf                  
Men's Lacrosse
Men's Rowing     
Men's Tennis  
Track & Field
Softball
Women's Lacrosse
Women's Rowing
Women's Tennis

OTHER LINKS
WRTC-FM
NESCAC



 

 

Spring 2002

 

BASEBALL (26-10, 8-4)
Mar. 16 Roger Williams (Gene Cusic Classic) 18-7, W Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 16 Roger Williams (Gene Cusic Classic) 14-5, W Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 17 Babson (Gene Cusic Classic) 5-0, W Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 17 Babson (Gene Cusic Classic) 14-0, W Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 19 St. Lawrence (Gene Cusic Classic) 7-6, L Cape Coral, Fla.
Mar. 19 St. Lawrence (Gene Cusic Classic) 9-3, W Cape Coral, Fla.
Mar. 21 Plymouth State (Gene Cusic Classic) 18-13, L Cape Coral, Fla.
Mar. 21 Plymouth State (Gene Cusic Classic) 7-6, W Cape Coral, Fla.
Mar. 23 Southern Maine (Gene Cusic Classic) 13-1, L Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 23 Southern Maine (Gene Cusic Classic) 18-1, W Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 27 Coast Guard 12-8, W Home
Mar. 29 Bowdoin (NESCAC East) 9-0, W Home
Mar. 30 Bowdoin (NESCAC East) 13-4, W Home
Mar. 30 Bowdoin (NESCAC East) 11-3, W Home
Apr. 1 at Worcester Tech 10-5, W Worcester, Mass.
Apr. 5 Bates (NESCAC East) 6-3, W Home
Apr. 6 Bates (NESCAC East) 14-0, W Home
Apr. 6 Bates (NESCAC East) 13-5, L Home
Apr. 9 at Western Connecticut 18-6, W Danbury, Conn.
Apr. 12 at Colby (NESCAC East) 5-2, W Waterville, Maine
Apr. 13 at Colby (NESCAC East) 6-5, L Waterville, Maine
Apr. 13 at Colby (NESCAC East) 12-3, W Waterville, Maine
Apr. 15 Springfield 7-2, W Home
Apr. 16 at Eastern Connecticut 9-1, L Willimantic, Conn.
Apr. 19 at Tufts (NESCAC East) 2-1, W Medford, Mass.
Apr. 20 at Tufts (NESCAC East) 7-5, L Medford, Mass.
Apr. 20 at Tufts (NESCAC East) 12-10, L Medford, Mass.
Apr. 23 Amherst 16-3, L Home
Apr. 27 at Brandeis 9-3, W Waltham, Mass.
Apr. 27 at Brandeis 4-3, W Waltham, Mass.
May 4 Wesleyan 7-3, W Home
May 4 Wesleyan 10-3, W Home
May 10 Wesleyan at Babson (NESCAC Championship Tournament Game 2) 10-6, W (11) Wellesley, Mass.
May 11 at Tufts (NESCAC Tournament Game 3 6-2, L Medford, Mass.
May 11 Wesleyan at Tufts (NESCAC Tournament Game 5) 6-5, W Medford, Mass.
May 12 at Tufts (NESCAC Tournament Game 6) 9-8, W (10) Medford, Mass.
May 12 at Tufts (NESCAC Tournament Game 7) called in 5th inning with Trinity ahead, 4-2. (rain) Medford, Mass.
Click this column for game stories Click this column for box scores
Head Coach Bill Decker 12th season 241-130
Assistant Coaches Steve Cervizzi, Jayson Barbarotta, Jarrett Bayliss, Jake Miles
Co-Captains Andrew Freimuth and Greg Spanos

 

SOFTBALL (7-22, 3-5)
Mar. 17 Brockport State (Gene  Cusic Classic) 9-2, L Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 17 Framingham State (Gene Cusic Classic) 9-7, W Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 18 Lasell (Gene Cusic Classic) 16-14, L Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 18 Oneonta State (Gene Cusic Classic) 7-4, L Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 19 Keene State (Gene Cusic Classic) 12-2, L (5) Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 19 Wesleyan (Gene Cusic Classic) 5-4, L Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 21 St. Lawrence (Gene Cusic Classic) 6-0, L Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 21 Mass.-Dartmouth (Gene Cusic Classic) 3-1, L Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 22 Slippery Rock (Gene Cusic Classic) 1-0, W Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 22 Grinnell (Gene Cusic Classic) 4-0, L Fort Myers, Fla.
Mar. 28 Smith 1-0, L Home
Mar. 30 at Tufts (NESCAC East) 19-2, L Medford, Mass.
Mar. 30 at Tufts (NESCAC East) 9-3, L Medford, Mass.
Apr. 2 Clark 7-1, L Home
Apr. 4 at Coast Guard 10-2, L (5) New London, Conn.
Apr. 6 Bates (NESCAC East) 5-1, L Home
Apr. 6 Bates (NESCAC East) 4-1, W Home
Apr. 9 Eastern Connecticut 14-0, L (5) Home
Apr. 9 Eastern Connecticut 9-1, L (5) Home
Apr. 11 at Williams 3-0, L Williamstown, Mass.
Apr. 13 Colby (NESCAC East) 6-5, W Home
Apr. 13 Colby (NESCAC East) 5-1, W Home
Apr. 18 Western Connecticut 6-3, L Home
Apr. 18 Western Connecticut 4-2, W Home
Apr. 20 Amherst 4-3, L (9) Home
Apr. 20 Amherst 3-2, L Home
Apr. 24 Wesleyan 6-0, W Home
Apr. 27 at Bowdoin (NESCAC East) 2-1, L Brunswick, Maine)
Apr. 27 at Bowdoin (NESCAC East) 9-2, L Brunswick, Maine
Click this column for game stories Click this column for box scores
Head Coach Tami Hyde 2nd season 14-44
Assistant Coaches Chris Wanner, Angela Mills, Caitlin Luz

 

WOMEN'S LACROSSE (8-7, 3-6)
Mar. 18 Dickinson (Disney's Wide World of Sports Complex) 23-2, W Orlando, Fla.
Mar. 20 Plymouth State (Disney's Wide World of Sports Complex) 13-5, W Orlando, Fla.
Mar. 22 Babson (Disney's Wide World of Sports Complex) 15-3, W Orlando, Fla.
Mar. 26 at Connecticut College (NESCAC) 17-6, W New London, Conn.
Mar. 28 St. Michael's 18-4, W Home
Mar. 30 at Tufts (NESCAC) 9-5, W Medford, Mass.
Apr. 3 Amherst (NESCAC) 15-2, L Home
Apr. 6 Colby (NESCAC) 9-6, L Home
Apr. 11 at Wheaton (Mass.) 21-13, W Norton, Mass.
Apr. 13 at Williams (NESCAC) 17-8, L Williamstown, Mass.
Apr. 18 Bates at MIT (NESCAC) 17-14, L Cambridge, Mass.
Apr. 20 Middlebury (NESCAC) 16-9 Home
Apr. 24 Wesleyan (NESCAC) 12-9, W Home
Apr. 27 at Bowdoin (NESCAC) 7-4, L Brunswick, Maine
Apr. 28 at Amherst (NESCAC Tournament 1st Round) 11-6, L Amherst, Mass.
Head Coach Kara Tierney 3rd season 19-23
Assistant Coaches Anne Parmenter and Beth Gottung
Tri-Captains Kelly Jo Burnett, Anna Sullivan, Ashley Taylor

 

MEN'S LACROSSE (2-11, 2-7)
Mar. 16 at Gettysburg 19-4, L Gettysburg, Pa.
Mar. 19 at Lynchburg 18-7, L Lynchburg, Va.
Mar. 21 at Salisbury  15-7, L Salisbury, Md.
Mar. 27 Connecticut College (NESCAC) 15-8, W Home
Mar. 30 Tufts (NESCAC) 11-5, L Home
Apr. 3 at Eastern Connecticut 11-4, L Willimantic, Conn.
Apr. 6 at Colby (NESCAC) 7-2, L Waterville, Maine
Apr. 10 at Amherst (NESCAC) 11-10, L Amherst, Mass.
Apr. 13 at Williams (NESCAC) 9-8, W Williamstown, Mass.
Apr. 16 Wesleyan (NESCAC) 13-12, L Home
Apr. 20 at Middlebury (NESCAC) 20-8, L Middlebury, Vt.
Apr. 24 Bates at Harvard (NESCAC) 12-11, L (OT) Cambridge, Mass.
Apr. 27 Bowdoin (NESCAC) 10-8, L Home
Head Coach Brian Silcott 1st season 2-11
Assistant Coaches Ryan Hankard and Matt Williams
Tri-Captains Sean Rohan, Jeff Bruno, Matt Gjerulff

 

MEN'S TENNIS (12-4) 
Sept. 22 at Wesleyan 5-2, W Middletown, Conn.
Sept. 28-30 Rolex/ITA Regional Championships at MIT no team scores Cambridge, Mass.
Oct. 13 Springfield 7-0, W Home
Mar. 17 Babson 7-0, W Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 18 Hope 4-3, W Hilton Head, S.C
Mar. 19 Hamilton 7-0, W Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 20 Wisc.-LaCrosse 6-1, W Hilton Head, S.C.
Apr. 6 Drew 5-2, W Home
Apr. 7 Amherst 4-3, W Home
Apr. 9 Connecticut College 5-2, W Home
Apr. 10 Tufts 5-2, L Home
Apr. 12 at MIT 4-3, L Cambridge, Mass.
Apr. 14 Bates 4-3, W Home
Apr. 19 Coast Guard 6-0, W Home
Apr. 20 Williams 7-0, L Home
Apr. 23 Holy Cross 7-0, W Home
Apr. 26-28 NESCAC Championships at Amherst 8th of 11 teams Amherst, Mass.
May 11 Bowdoin at Middlebury (NCAA First Round) 7-0, L Middlebury, Vt.
May 20-22 NCAA Division III Individual Championships at Cal.-Santa Cruz TBA Santa Cruz, Calif.
Head Coach Rob Hallagan (1st season) 12-4  
Assistant Coaches Michael Smith and Joseph Pentland    
Tri-Captains Muammer Khan, Shaylor Steele, Richard Lawrence    

 

WOMEN'S TENNIS (12-4)
Sept. 15 Amherst 5-4, L Home
Sept. 20 Williams 8-1, L Home
Sept. 22 at Brandeis 8-1, W Waltham, Mass.
Sept. 26 at Wesleyan 6-3, W Middletown, Conn.
Sept. 28-30 Rolex/ITA Regional Championships at Williams no team scores Williamstown, Mass.`
Oct. 4 Hartford 8-1, W Home
Oct. 8 at Connecticut College 9-0, W New London, Conn.
Oct. 13 at Tufts 8-1, L Medford, Mass.
Oct. 19-21 New England Championships at Amherst 4th of 25 teams Amherst, Mass.
Mar. 18 Hope 9-0, W Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 19 Hamilton 9-0, W Hilton Head, S.C.
Mar. 20 Wisc.-LaCrosse 8-1, W (photos) Hilton Head, S.C.
Apr. 2 Middlebury 5-2, W Home
Apr. 6 at MIT 5-4, W Cambridge, Mass.
Apr. 13 at Smith  9-0, W Northampton, Mass.
Apr. 14 Bowdoin at Newington Tennis Club 5-4, W Newington, Conn.
Apr. 19-21 NESCAC Championships at Middlebury 2nd of 11 teams Middlebury, Vt.
May 10 Bowdoin at Williams (NCAA First Round) 6-3, W (photos) Williamstown, Mass.
May 11 at Williams (NCAA Second Round) 8-1, L Williamstown, Mass.
May 20 NCAA Division III Individual Championships at Sweet Briar no team scores Sweet Briar, Va.
Head Coach Wendy Bartlett (18th season) 129-75-1  
Assistant Coaches Henry DePhillips and Joseph Pentland    
Co-Captains Rebekah Mate and Courtney Sargeant    

 

 

OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD (M10-1, W8-4 in Invitationals)
Mar. 23 Disney Classic M1st of 6 teams/W4th of 8 teams Orlando, Fla.
Mar. 30 at Connecticut College Invitational M2nd of 7 teams/W2nd of 6 teams New London, Conn.
Apr. 6 Trinity Invitational no team scores Home
Apr. 14 at King's Point Invitational no team scores King's Point, N.Y.
Apr. 23-25 Penn Relays at Pennsylvania  no team scores Philadelphia, Pa.
Apr. 27-28 NESCAC Championships at Bates M8th of 11 teams/W10th of 11 teams Lewiston, Maine
May 4 NCAA Division III Men's New England Regional Championships at Williams 14th of 23 teams Williamstown, Mass.
May 4 NCAA Division III Women's New England Regional Championships at Springfield 13th of 27 teams Springfield, Mass.
May 11 New England Open  Championships at Northeastern MT32nd of 33 teams/W no team score Boston, Mass.
May 16-17 ECAC Division III Championships at Springfield MT23rd of 47 teams/WT28th of 50 teams Springfield, Mass.
May 23-25 NCAA Division III Men's National Championships at Macalester T33rd of 74 teams St. Paul, Minn.
Click this column for meet summaries Click this column for complete results
Head Coach George Suitor (10th season)    
Assistant Coaches Irv Black, Bill Kelleher, Karl Lerum, Justin Manville    
Men's Tri-Captains Ryan Bak, Steve Greene, Stephen Napier    
Women's Tri-Captains Caroline Leary, Jennifer Villa, Lauren Young    

 

WOMEN'S ROWING (7-6 including regattas)
Apr. 6-7 San Diego Crew Classic 3rd of 7 teams San Diego, Calif.
Apr. 13 at Holy Cross (Lake Quinsigamond) w/ Mount Holyoke & Smith 3rd of 4 teams Worcester, Mass.
Apr. 20 New Hampshire & Bates at Lake Quinsigamond 2nd of 3 teams Worcester, Mass.
Apr. 27 Wesleyan and Connecticut College at Lake Quinsigamond 2nd of 3 teams Worcester, Mass.
May 4 New England Rowing Championships at Lake Quinsigamond 10th of 18 teams Worcester, Mass.
May 11-12 Avaya Collegiate Championships at Mercer Lake 17th of 18 teams West Windsor, N.J.
Click this column for race summaries Click this column for complete results
Head  Coach Erica Schwab 4th season
Novice Coach Lyllah Martin
Tri-Captains Katherine Fredlund, Sarah Melnitsky, Molly Roach

 

MEN'S ROWING (4-4)
Apr. 6 at Coast Guard 2nd of 2 teams New London, Conn.
Apr. 13 at Holy Cross (Lake Quinsigamond), w/Massachusetts 3rd of 3 teams Worcester, Mass.
Apr. 20 at Worcester Tech (Lake Quinsigamond) w/New Hampshire & Bates 1st of 4 teams Worcester, Mass.
Apr. 27 Wesleyan and Connecticut College at Lake Quinsigamond 2nd of 3 teams Worcester, Mass.
May 4 New England Rowing Championships at Lake Quinsigamond 12th of 16 teams Worcester, Mass.
Click this column for race summaries Click this column for complete results
Head Coach Steven Fluhr 12th season
Novice Coach Mike Blanchette
Co-Captains Stephen Baxter and James Cabot

 

GOLF (Invitationals only, 35-41)
Sept. 22-23 at Williams Tournament 17th of 20 teams Williamstown, Mass.
Sept. 30-Oct. 1 NESCAC Championships at Williams 5th of 11 teams Williamstown, Mass.
Oct. 7-8 Toski Tournament at Amherst 15th of 20 teams Amherst, Mass.
Oct. 21-23 New England Open Championships at Cape Cod 22nd of 42 teams New Seabury, Mass.
Apr. 10 at Wesleyan Invitational  2nd of 7 teams Middletown, Conn.
Apr. 16 Sterling Invitational at Worcester State 2nd of 11 teams Worcester, Mass.
Apr. 21 at Williams Spring Challenge 6th of 13 teams Willimstown, Mass.
Head Coach Bill Detrick (10th season)    
Captain Matt Greason