Wall of Honor

The Wall of Honor recognizes the people, businesses, and organizations that have had institution-building impact at Trinity College since it was founded in 1823. It is Trinity College’s highest honor for philanthropy and reflects the Trinity community’s deep gratitude to those who have enabled the College to offer one of the most vibrant and distinctive liberal arts programs in the nation. The Wall is located in the Fuller Arch at Northam Towers and consists of a series of stately brownstone tablets​ that are etched each year with the names of those who have made a significant difference in the course of Trinity’s history. There are currently 125 names on the Wall, with several new names added every year. The Wall of Honor was established in 1999 and first dedicated during Reunion Weekend in June 2000.​

October 14, 2016 Induction Ceremony​

L-R: Cornelia Parsons Thornburgh ’80, chair of the Trinity Board of Trustees; Michael Phillip ’19, on behalf of inductee Robert M. Olton ’59; Robert Coykendall ’59, on behalf of inductee Robert M. Olton ’59; John Rose, on behalf of inductees Marjorie Van Eenam and Robert Ward Butcher; inductee Loretta R. Blume P’92; inductee Marshall E. Blume ’63, P’92; Paroma Soni ’17, on behalf of inductee Davis United World College Scholars Program; Chinmay Rayarikar ’17, on behalf of inductee Davis United World College Scholars Program; inductee Emily Latour Bogle ’79, and President Joanne Berger-Sweeney.

Inaugural Inductees:
1823 to 1999

Ceremony June 10, 2000
Aetna Foundation
The George F. Baker Trust
Frances W. & James E. Bent
Helen Linsley Blake & George
   Thomas Linsley
Francis Boyer
Elsie B. & Newton C. Brainard
Lyman B. Brainerd
Karl F. Brown
Kathryn & Martin M. Coletta
Charles W. Cooke
CTG Resources, Inc. & The
  Connecticut Energy Foundation
The Charles A. Dana Foundation
Kathryn E. W. & Shelby
   Cullom Davis
Evelyn S. & Rodney D. Day III
Patricia P. & Jason M. Elsas, Jr.
Ostrom & Alice Enders
Walter M. Farrow
Charlotte & George M. Ferris
Ford Foundation
George H. Gilman, Jr.
Genevieve H. & James L. 
   Goodwin
James J. Goodwin
Phyllis S. & Leonard E.
   Greenberg
Margaret M. & Karl W. Hallden
Albert Church Hamlin
Hartford Foundation for
   Public Giving
George E. Hoadley
Maria P. & George A. Jarvis
Thomas S. & Margaret Ann
   Johnson
Alicia L. & Raymond E. Joslin
Martha & George Kellner
W. K. Kellogg Foundation
Leonice M. & Robert C. Knox, Jr.
Ruth & Alfred Koeppel
Peter & Jill Kraus
Charles A. Lewis
Kenneth A. Linn
Loctite Corporation
Elizabeth R. & William G. Mather
Barbara & Donald L. McLagan
The Andrew W. Mellon
   Foundation
Mentor Graphics Corporation
J. Pierpont Morgan
J. Oliver Morris
Walter P. Murphy Foundation
Charles H. Northam
Ruth & Roy Nutt
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Lawson Purdy
Wendy & Paul Raether
Gertrude & John R. Reitemeyer
Eleanor Ward & Walter J. Riley
Vernon D. & Florence E. Roosa
Thomas R. & Selma M. Savage
Gwendolyn M. & Allan K. Smith
Nina G. &
   George Strawbridge, Jr.
Margaret Dorrance Strawbridge
   Foundation
Charles H. Strong
Dhuanne S. & Douglas T. Tansill
Travelers Insurance
United Technologies
   Corporation
Sara & Raymond J. Wean
The Whitaker Foundation
Judith M. & Henry M. Zachs
2000
Ceremony October 19, 2001
Elizabeth & G. Keith Funston
William R. Kenan, Jr.
   Charitable Trust
Mitchell M. & Miriam H. Merin
Old Dominion Foundation
Thomas & Charlotte Valentine Taylor Educational Foundation
Carl H. Tiedemann

2001
Ceremony October 17, 2003
CIGNA
Henry M. Fuller
Audrey & Martin Gruss
The Kresge Foundation
Leslie Cooper Sillcox

2002
Ceremony October 17, 2003
Linda M. & Thomas R.
   DiBenedetto
Joanne & Thomas F. Head III
Louise A. Rathbone

2004
Ceremony September 30, 2005
Dorothy & Jack
   Kupferberg Family
Garrett M. & Mary
   Penniman Moran
Belinda W. &
   Luther L. Terry, Jr.

2005
Ceremony September 15, 2006
Paul J. Bilka
Varian Ayers & Gary Knisely
Louise W. & Walter O.R.
   Korder, Jr.

2006
Ceremony October 24, 2008
The Hartford Financial
   Services Group, Inc.
Nellie Mae Education
   Foundation

2007
Ceremony October 24, 2008
Patricia W. & E. Thayer
   Bigelow, Jr.
Albert L. E. Gastmann
The Posen Foundation
Elizabeth F. & W. James
   Tozer, Jr.
Benjamin J. Williams, Hope A.
   Williams, Ralph B. Williams II
   & Family

2008

Ceremony October 24, 2008

John Curry Gay
Alexander P. & Sally W. Lynch Michael E. & Patricia J. O’Neill Sheila & Charles R. Perrin
Sarah B. & Edward C. Rorer


2009
Ceremony October 16, 2009
Beatrice B. Bayley
Richard E. Gager
William C. & Nancy Richardson
Marjorie G. & Martin D. Wood

2010
Ceremony October 15, 2010
Victory G. & Alexander H. Levi
Melinda F. & Michael D. Loberg
Scholarships for Illinois
   Residents, Inc.
Marlynn V. & William P. Scully
Judith C. & William H.
   Turner III
Mary Casner Walsh &
   Timothy J. Walsh

2011
Ceremony October 21, 2011
Meredith & Whitney George
Shoshanna & Joshua Gruss
Thomas McKenna Meredith

2012
Ceremony October 18, 2013
Leslie Warner-Maloney &
   Kevin J. Maloney
Marie & John
   Zimmermann Fund

2013
Ceremony October 18, 2013
Weezie & John S. Gates, Jr.
Jennifer B. & Jeffrey E. Kelter
Heidi M. Greene & Michael J. 
   Kluger 
Henry Luce Foundation
Dorothy B. & Evald
   Laurids Skau
David F. & Karen
   Kelsey Thomas
Richard E. & Cornelia
   Parsons Thornburgh

2014
Ceremony October 14, 2016
Loretta R. & Marshall E. Blume
Todd Dagres

2015
Ceremony October 14, 2016
Davis United World College           Scholars Program
Robert M. Olton​

2016
Ceremony October 14, 2016
Harold W. & Emily Latour                 Bogle          
Marjorie Van Eenam & Robert     Ward Butcher






​​​
​​