RETURN TO HOMEPAGE
UPDATESRULESSCHEDULEPRIZESNEWSEVENT SPONSORSPHOTOSABOUT THE AREAFAQ

ONLINE REGISTRATION CONTACT US SITE MAP


VIEW OUR SPONSOR HOTEL


FIRE FIGHTING ROBOT CONTEST TRINITY COLLEGE HARTFORD CONNECTICUT

PRIZES

The real rewards in robotics are a sense of achievement, teamwork and the joy of designing and building a successful robot. We will recognize achievements through both cash prizes and non-cash prizes.


Click Here to view the total results from the 2009 TCFFHRC.


The following cash prizes were awarded at the 2009 contest.

2009 TCFFHRC BURP Champion

BURP Champion

Blastoise

Misgav High School

N/A

0.154

Israel

 

Fire Fighting

Junior Division

First Prize

Yan-I

Yanbu Middle School

Kit

7.571

China

Second Prize

Yan-II

Yanbu Middle School

Kit

8.974

China

Third Prize

East Red

East Red Primary School

Kit

9.964

China

First Prize

Auroch

Frontier Regional School

Unique

1590

MA

Second Prize

Smoke and Mirrors II (SAM II)

No Affiliation

Unique

1680

NH

Third Prize

Bunalien

Driven Bolts Robotics Club

Unique

1800

NJ

High School Division

First Prize

Zuoran

Anhui Province Tongling No. 3 Middle School

Kit

5.641

China

Second Prize

Liuzhou No. 15

Liuzhou Technology Museum No. 15 Middle School

Kit

22.11

China

Third Prize

Space Oddity

George School

Kit

111.807

PA

First Prize

Blastoise

Misgav High School

Unique

9.645

Israel

Second Prize

I. A. M. Knight

Ostrovski High School

Unique

22.114

Israel

Third Prize

Pinky

ORT Aviation and Space

Unique

613.729

Israel

Senior Division

First Prize

Yichuan

Yichuan Middle School

Kit

5.99

China

Second Prize

TOBOR II

Bridgewater State College

Kit

75.587

MA

Third Prize

Firefly

Trinity College

Kit

659.13

CT

First Prize

Crater

Vanadium Labs

Unique

189.708

NY

Second Prize

NewJob

Rabin High School

Unique

620.866

Israel

Third Prize

H2O

Penn State Abington

Unique

631

PA

Walking Division

First Prize

Coracaozinho

APCS GUARDA

Kit

527.326

Portugal

Second Prize

Flash

George School

Kit

1202.25

PA

Third Prize

Bender Bending Rodriguez

Polytechnic Institute of NYU

Kit

1800

NY

First Prize

Adam's Ant

No Affiliation

Unique

1710

NY

Second Prize

Watch Me Explode V

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Unique

1800

MA

 

Versa Valves Challenge

High School: Space Oddity, George School, PA
Walking: Flash, George School, PA

BURP

Junior Team
First Place: Smoke and Mirrors II (SAM II), Independent, NH

High School
First Place: Blastoise, Misgav High School, Israel
Second: Tsunami, Ort Givat Ram Jerusalem, Israel
Third: Rexy, Misgav High School, Israel

Senior
First Place: TOBOR II, Bridgewater State College, MA
Second: NewJob, Rabin High School, Israel
Third: Fire Chief, University of New Hampshire, NH

Olympiad

Junior Team: Li Tia Lun, Lin Xiaoyin, Duan Yuyan, Beijing National Day School, China

High School Team: Osiris, Ostrovsky High School, Israel

High School Individual: Jason Fine, Ostrovsky High School, Israel

Senior Team: Mortlet, RIT MORC

Senior Individual: Michael Ferguson, University of Albany, NY

RoboWaiter

First place: James the Bot, Grand Valley State, MI
Second place: Pinchy, Mark Whitney, FL
Third place: Tsunami, Ort Givat Ram, Israel

Cost Effective Robot

Senior: Crater, Vanadium Labs, NY

Poster Session

Junior: Smoke and Mirrors II (SAM II), No Affiliation, NH

High School: Rexy, Misgav High School, Israel

Senior: Green Machine Reloaded, Vanadium Labs, NY

Walking: Coracaozinho, APCS GUARDA, Portugal

Robots From Connecticut

Junior: Stevens School, E. C. Stevens, CT
High School: Ares, Hall High School, CT
Senior: Firefly, Trinity College, CT