RETURN TO HOMEPAGE
UPDATESRULESSCHEDULEPRIZESNEWSEVENT SPONSORSPHOTOSABOUT THE AREAFAQ

ONLINE REGISTRATION CONTACT US SITE MAP


VIEW OUR SPONSOR HOTEL


FIRE FIGHTING ROBOT CONTEST TRINITY COLLEGE HARTFORD CONNECTICUT

PRIZES

The real rewards in robotics are a sense of achievement, teamwork and the joy of designing and building a successful robot. We will recognize achievements through both cash prizes and non-cash prizes.


View the contest results from the 2008 contest.


The following cash prizes were awarded at the 2008 contest.

World Champion
MISHAP VI Independent Connecticut, USA
Junior Division
First Prize Yanzhong 1 Guangdong Nanhai Yanbu School Shanghai, China
Second Prize Yanzhong 2 Guangdong Nanhai Yanbu School Shanghai, China
Third Prize smarter Shanghai Putuo No. 2 Primary School Shanghai, China
High School Entry Division
First Prize Fireman Shanghai Yichuan High School Shanghai, China
Second Prize JinShan2 Shanghai Jinshan High School Shanghai, China
Third Prize Qizhi2 Guangxi Liuzhou No.1 Railway School  
High School Standard Division
First Prize MISHAP VI Independent Connecticut, USA
Second Prize FloBot Pomfret School  
Third Prize Patrick Israeli High School Israel
Senior Division
First Prize KILLER Trinity College Hartford, CT
Second Prize TKO Trinity College Hartford, CT
Third Prize TOBOR 1 Bridgewater State College  
Expert Division
First Prize Rockhopper Individual NH
Walking Division
First Prize Kludgipede Carleton College  
Second Prize Fire Ant Independent  
Third Prize Rambler Penn State University Park PA

Versa Valves Challenge

High School Entry: GSAI, George School
High School Standard: Loki, George School
Senior: St. Florian, Independent
Walking: Rambler, Penn State University Park

Olympiad Winners

Junior Team
First Place: smoke and mirrors, Independent
Second Place: ASDNH_1, Academy of Science and Design

High School Individual
First Place: Jason Quint, Quint_1
Second: Shaked Dovrat, Patrick
Third: Yanaton Manor, Cr.C.

High School Team
First Place: MISHAP VI, Independent
Second: Flutterbot Fire 2, Team Flutterbot
Third: Patrick, Israel High School

University/Senior Individual
First Place: Michael Ferguson, Little Green Machine

University/Senior Team
First Place: Squirt, Lamar University
Second: /dev/urandom, Rochester Institute of Technology
Third: SUNY Alfred, Suny Alfred

Robot Hide and Seek

First place: Gatcity, Israeli High School
Second place: Rockhopper, Independent
Third place: RHS2, Trinity College

Poster Session

George Boole, Driver Robotics

IEEE Connecticut Award

Junior: talcottvex, Talcott Mountain Science Center
High School Entry: Peligon, Loomis Chaffee School
High School Standard: FlotBot, Pomfret School
Senior: KILLER, Trinity College
Expert: Trinity Swarm, Trinity College