RETURN TO HOMEPAGE
UPDATESRULESSCHEDULEPRIZESNEWSEVENT SPONSORSPHOTOSABOUT THE AREAFAQ

ONLINE REGISTRATION CONTACT US SITE MAP


VIEW OUR SPONSOR HOTEL


FIRE FIGHTING ROBOT CONTEST TRINITY COLLEGE HARTFORD CONNECTICUT

PRIZES

The real rewards in robotics are a sense of achievement, teamwork and the joy of designing and building a successful robot. We will recognize achievements through both cash prizes and non-cash prizes.


View the contest results from the 2007 contest.


The following cash prizes were awarded at the 2007 contest.

World Champion
F. Jonny Shanghai Jianping West Middle School China
Junior Division
First Prize Yanzhong Nanhi Yanbu Experimental School Shanghai, China
Second Prize Lights Out Individual MA
Third Prize Pearl/Luwan Shanghai Luwan Children Shanghai, China
High School Entry Division
First Prize Aphrodita Ostrovsky High School Israel
Second Prize Buffalo Frontier School MA
Third Prize Mr. Roboto Shenandoah Valley Governor School VA
High School Standard Division
First Prize F. Jonny Shanghai Jianping West Middle School Shanghai, China
Second Prize Robindud Misgav High School Israel
Third Prize Xuanfeng Liuzhou JingHang Primary School Shanghai, China
Senior Division
First Prize Loki Saginaw Valley State MI
Second Prize NP Wind Ngee Ann Polytechnic Singapore
Third Prize NP 995 Ngee Ann Polytechnic Singapore
Expert Division
First Prize Rockhopper Individual NH
Second Prize Justice League Trinity College Hartford, CT
Third Prize RoboThunder Tri-State University IN
Walking Division
First Prize Big Foot George Mason University VA
Second Prize NP Walk Ngee Ann Polytechnic Singapore
Third Prize Watch Me Explode Wilton High School Wilton, CT

Olympiad Winners

Middle School Individual
First Place: Phil Velez, Wellesley Middle School, Massachusetts

High School Individual
First Place: Kathryn Kelly, Council Rock High School, Pennsylvania
Second: Daniel Gray, Driven Robotics, New Jersey
Third: Nathaniel Barshay, West Hartford, Connecticut

High School Team
First Place: Misgav High School, Israel
Second: Ostrovski High School, Israel

University/Senior Individual
First Place: Zach Fuchs, University of Evansville, Indiana

University/Senior Team
First Place: University of Buffalo, New York
Second: Alfred State College, New York

Robot Hide and Seek Winners

First place ($300): Ribbit, Trinity College
Second place ($200) Velcro, Rocky Hill, CT
Third place: ($100): DJA3, Trinity College