BEST ROBOT IN DIVISION PRIZE (BRD)

Firefighting Junior Division, Customized

1.  Bro-Bot, Keshequa Middle School (NY) 

2.  Smokey 2.0​, Smith STEM School (CT)

3.  No winner


Firefighting High School Division, Customized
1:  SMTL - Pathfinder, Shimen Senior MS and Anhui Tongling No 3 HS (China)

2:  SMTL - Challenger, Shimen Senior MS and Anhui Tongling No 3 HS (China)

3:  No winner


Firefighting Senior Division, Customized

1.  TLSM - Innovator, Anhui Tongling No 3 HS and Shimen Senior MS (China)

2.  SMTL - Skipper, Shimen Senior MS and Anhui Tongling No 3 HS (China)

3.  No winner


Firefighting Walking Division, Customized
No winners

The 2017 GPMP WINNER IS PENS FROM the politeknik elektronika negeri surabaya  (INDONESIA).

LOWEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE PRIZE (LISP)

Firefighting, Customized

Level 1:  Smokey 2.0​, Smith STEM School (CT)

Level 2 and Level 3:  SMTL - Pathfinder, Shimen Senior MS and Anhui Tongling No 3 HS (China)

Olympiad Exam


Junior Individual

Adam Hunt, Bro-Bot, Keshequa Middle School (CT)


Junior Team

AdOT Municipio da Guarda, Associacao Desenvolver o Talento (Portugal)


High School Individual

Yuval Ben Zioni​, Eric, Misgav High School (Israel)


High School Team

Librefire, Princeton High School (NJ)


Senior Individual

Abhimanyu GhushGoddard,​ NYU School of Engineering (NY)


Senior Team

PXT-V3, Alfred State College (NY)

Supplemental Contests


Versa Valve Challenge

2017 Winners To be announced


John G. Gallichotte Award

Ironbot, Trinity College (CT) ​


Spirit Of The Inventor Award

One Armed Bandit, NYU Polybots


Tiny Robot Contest

F.L.U.F.F., Mercer / Hickory Elementary (PA)


Poster Presentation Award

Junior:  Bro-Bot, Keshequa Middle School (NY) 

High School:  Jim Jr., Taft School (CT)

Senior:  ACTVET OMNI, ACTVET (United Arab Emirates)

​Walking:  INAMUH, University of Muhammadiyah Malang (Indonesia)


John Gallichotte Award

Candlefinder, Independent (CT)


North American Award

Level 1:  TBD, Frontier Regional School (MA)

Level 2:  Goddard, NYU School of Engineering (NY)

Level 3:  Real Juventus Car, ​Westminster College (PA)


IEEE Connecticut Award

A.Y.E.R.S., University of Connecticut (CT)

Candlefinder, Let's Build Rockets Inc. (CT)

Ironbot, Trinity College (CT)

Rhinobot, Taft School (CT)

Smokey 2.0, Smith STEM School (CT)

LOWEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE PRIZE (LISP)

Firefighting, Unique

Level 1:  AwaBot, C-Cubed Robotics (NY)

Level 2:  SMTL - T800, Shimen Senior MS and Anhui Tongling No 3 HS (China)

Level 3:  PENS, Politeknik Elektronika Negeri Surabaya (Indonesia)

UPDATED

APR 4 2017

April 7-8, 2018      Hartford, Connecticut USA

Grand Performance Mastery Prize (GPMP) Award is the highest honor that a fire fighting robot team can earn.  The robot with the lowest total final score will win this award.  The robot must display a poster presentation and be classified as unique. Any Junior, High School, Senior or walking level, unique robots are eligible to win.


Trinity College International Robot Contest

2017 Contest Winners

BEST ROBOT IN DIVISION PRIZE (BRD)

Firefighting Junior Division, Unique

1. AdOT Municipio da Guarda, Associacao Desenvolver o Talento (Portugal)

2. F.L.U.F.F., Mercer / Hickory Elementary (PA)

3. It's Not Rocket Science​, Learntribute (CT)


Firefighting High School Division, Unique
1:  SMTL - T800, Shimen Senior MS and Anhui Tongling No 3 HS (China)

2:  AdOT Villa Franca, Associacao Desenvolver o Talento (Portugal)

3:  RoboG, Ort High School (Israel)


Firefighting Senior Division, Unique

1.  PENS

2.  Senior Effiro

3.  Effiro Jr.

All robots represent: Politeknik Elektronika Negeri Surabaya (Indonesia)


Firefighting Walking Division, Unique
1.  Inamuh, University of Muhammadiyah Malang (Indonesia)

2.  Unmuhmalang, University of Muhammadiyah Malang (Indonesia)

3.  Eilero, Politeknik Elektronika Negeri Surabaya (Indonesia)