BEST ROBOT IN DIVISION PRIZE (BRD)

Firefighting Junior Division, Customized

No winners


Firefighting High School Division, Customized
1:  SMTL Razer, Tongling #3 High School and Shimen Senior Middle School (China)

2:  No winner

3:  No winner


Firefighting Senior Division, Customized

1.  SMTL APRIL, Tongling #3 High School and Shimen Senior Middle School (China)

2.  TLSM COMET, Tongling #3 High School and Shimen Senior Middle School (China)

3.  No winner


Firefighting Walking Division, Customized
No winners

The gpmp AWARD


The Grand Performance Mastery Prize (GPMP) Award is the highest honor that a fire fighting robot team can earn.  The robot with the lowest total final score will win this award.  The robot must display a poster presentation and be classified as unique. Any Junior, High School, Senior or walking level, unique robots are eligible to win.

Olympiad Exam


Junior Individual

No winners


Junior Team

1.  Talcott VEX Alpha, Talcott Mountain Science Center (CT)

2.  No winner

3.  No winner


High School Individual (tie score)

1.  Omri Akerman, TOY, Misgav High School (Israel)

1.  Yuval Seger, TOY, Misgav High School (Israel)

3.  No winner


High School Team

1.  Lil' Twitch,  Mercer Area High School (PA)

2.  No winner

3.  No winner


Senior Individual

No winners


Senior Team

1.  Sleep On It, Tufts University*

2.  No winner

3.  No winner

*Highest score ever achieved in Olympiad Exam history

Supplemental Contests


Versa Valve Challenge

2016 Winners To be announced


Cost Effective Challenge

No winner


Spirit Of The Inventor Award

ROG, NYU Polybots


Tiny Robot Contest

No winner


Poster Presentation Award

Junior:  Smokey, Smith STEM School (CT) 

High School:  Lil' Twitch, Mercer Area High School (PA)

Senior:  Florian, University of Evansville (IN)


John Gallichotte Award

Candlefinder, Independent (CT)


North American Award

Level 1:  No winner

Level 2:  Candlefinder, Independent (CT)

Level 3:  No winner


IEEE Connecticut Award

2016 Winners To Be Announced

LOWEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE PRIZE (LISP)

Firefighting, Unique

Level 1:  Leroy, Misgav High School (Israel)

Level 2:  KHAUM 1, UNISSULA (Indonesia)

Level 3:  KHAUM 2, UNISSULA (Indonesia)

UPDATED

APR 5 2016

BEST ROBOT IN DIVISION PRIZE (BRD)

Firefighting Junior Division, Unique

No winners


Firefighting High School Division, Unique
1:  Y.E.T-I, Misgav High School (Israel)

2:  PHOENIX, Ironi Gimel School (Israel)

3:  TOY, Misgav High School (Israel)


Firefighting Senior Division, Unique

1.  KHAUM 1, UNISSULA (Indonesia)

2.  KHAUM 2, UNISSULA (Indonesia)

3.  Candlefinder, Independent (CT)


Firefighting Walking Division, Customized
1.  Sultan Agung 1, UNISSULA (Indonesia)

2.  Sultan Agung 2, UNISSULA (Indonesia)

3.  No winner


The 2016 GPMP Award THE 2016 GPMP WINNER IS khaum 1 FROM UNISSULA (INDONESIA).  congratulations!

LOWEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE PRIZE (LISP)

Firefighting, Customized

Level 1:  No winner

Level 2:  TLSM Comet, Tongling #3 High School and Shimen Senior Middle School (China)

Level 3:  SMTL APRIL, Tongling #3 High School and Shimen Senior Middle School (China)

2016 Contest Winners

April 1-2, 2017      Hartford, Connecticut USA

Trinity College International Robot Contest