Conference Program

​Turning Tides

THURSDAY 18th FEBRUARY

All sessions will be held at School of Education, UWI STA, unless specified. Room details to be added.
Download the program as a pdf .
Download the Research X-change Program Insert
8:00am - 10:00am REGISTRATION
​10:00am – 12:00pm OPENING
​10:00 - 10:05 ​Anthem
10:05 – 10:10 Chairperson - Prof. Milla Riggio (Coordinator of  Trinity-in-Trinidad Global Learning, Trinity College)
10:10 – 10:30 Address (Principal, UWI, St Augustine) - Prof. Clement Sankat
10:30 – 10:50 Address (President, Trinity College) - Prof. Joanne Berger-Sweeney
10:50 – 11:10 Performances - Mr. Jessel Murray (Head of Dept. of Creative and Festival Arts, UWI, St Augustine)  
11:10 – 11:15 Introduction of Keynote Speaker- Dr. Heather Cateau  (Dean of FHE, UWI, St. Augustine)
11:15 – 11:45 Keynote Speaker - Prof. Harvey Neptune (Temple University)
​11:45 - 11:50 ​Formal Opening - Earl Lovelace
11:50 – 12:00
Vote of thanks - Dr. Heather Cateau  (Dean of FHE, UWI, St. Augustine)   
12:00pm- 1:30pm LUNCH
1:30pm – 3pm SESSION 1.1 SESSION 1.2
1:30 – 2:30 More than Performance - Beyond Performance Transnational Histories

SPECIAL SCREENING : Paradise Lost - In honour of the 40th Anniversary of Peter Minshall's First Mas Band
Anne Lambright, “Yuyachkani in the Caribbean" (Trinity College)
D. Amy-Rose Forbes-Erickson, “The Spectacle of Skin” (UWI, St. Augustine)


Moderator: Funso Aiyejina (UWI, St. Augustine)
​Violet Johnson, “Caribbean Memories, American Realities” (University of Texas A&M)
Lisa Sánchez González, “‘Blacks in the Discovery of the New World’” (University of Connecticut)
Davarian Baldwin, "The Rising Tide of Color"(Trinity College)
Maggi Morehouse, "Controlling the Tide: Racial Policies and the Black Soldier"
(Coastal Carolina University)

Moderator: Heather Cateau (UWI, St. Augustine)
2:30 – 3:00 Discussion Discussion
3:00 – 4:30 RESEARCH X-CHANGE WORKSHOP - DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM INSERT
1. Artists Talk:  Peter Minshall and Anida Ali    2.  Genders without Borders: LGBTA Students and Communities - Proposed by Brunhild Kring (NYU) & Cheryl Greenberg (Trinity College)                   3. Memory Disorders:  Culturally Influenced?  Proposed by Sarah Raskin & Consuelo Pedro (Trinity College)   4. Public Archeology: Cultural Heritages & their Preservation, Proposed by Martha Risser (Trinity College); 5. Caribbean Conceptions of Blackness, Proposed by Maurice Wade (Trinity College); 6. The Caribbean: An American Mediterranean & Other Stereotypes, Proposed by Gary Reger (Trinity College); 7. Pan-Africanism & Pan-Asianism, Proposed by Jeffrey Bayliss (Trinity College) 8. Racial Stereotypes in British & Trinidad Music, Proposed by Julian Waddell            Convened by:  Milla Cozart Riggio (Trinity College) and Sunity Maharaj-Best (Lloyd Best Institute of the West Indies)
​5:00- 6:00 LAUNCH OF TRINITY HOUSE   
​6:00pm - Until COCKTAIL RECEPTION

​FRIDAY 19TH FEBRUARY

​9:00am – 10:30am SESSION 2.1
SESSION 2.2
9:00 – 10:00 Preserving Caribbean Identity  in Theatre and Film Melting Pot: Caribbean Religions, Cultures and Ecologies

Lester Efebo Wilkinson, “Best Village Theatre: Evolution of a Caribbean Theatrical Genre”
(UWI, St. Augustine),
Tony Hall, “Performing Marcus Garvey” (JOUVAY Institute, Trinidad & Tobago)
Matilde Dos Santos, "Shifting Memories: Identity and Auto Fictions on Caribbean
Performances" (Université des Antilles)
Patrice Briggs & Brendon Lacaille,  "Caribbean Arts in Action - performing continuity, trans/forming contexts" (Arts-in-Action)

Moderator: Robert Yao Ramesar (UWI, St. Augustine)
​Garth Myers, “The Useful and Ornamental Plants of British Colonialism” (Trinity College)
Max Hantel, “Archipelagic Political Ecology” (Dartmouth College)
Shalima Mohammed, “Fasting among religiously-mixed families in Trinidad and Tobago…" (COSTATT)
"Kumar Mahabir, ""Virgin Mary as Mother Kali: The Intersections between the Hindu Mother Kali and the Black Madonnas in Catholic Churches…" (University of Trinidad and Tobago)


Moderator:  (to be announced)
​10:00 – 10:30 ​Dicussion ​Discussion
​10:30am – 10:45am COFFEE BREAK
10:45am – 12:15pm SESSION 3.1 SESSION 3.2
​10:45 – 11:45 Fingerprints: Caribbean Identity in Film and Music Exploring Poplular Culture and Caribbean Links
​Rita Keresztesi, “Rethinking the ‘Post colony’ through Film and Music""
(University of Oklahoma)"
Eric Galm, “Connecting Africa and the Diaspora with a Musical Bow” (Trinity College)
Rebecca Robinson, "Tides Turning in Cultural Policy: A Case Study of Film in Contemporary Trinidad and Tobago" (UWI, St. Augustine)
Maggie Griffith Williams, "Screening of the Pichakaaree in Trinidad"
(Northeastern University)
Moderator: Jessel Murray (UWI, St. Augustine)
​Urs Berger, "The Current Calypso Music Scene in Trinidad and its Outlook"
(Independent Scholar/Trinity College)
Hallie Blejewski, “We Can Only Desire To Understand The Instrument: Hip Hop, Hybridity, and Steelpan in Nigeria" (Wesleyan University)
Louis Regis,“ The Calypsonian as in-zile/exile: The Case of David Rudder” (UWI, St. Augustine)
Renée Figuera & Wendell C Wallace, "Discourse, Globalisation and Translocalization of Gangspeak" (UWI, St. Augustine)



Moderator: Lutalo Masimba (Brother Resistance)
​11:45am – 12:15pm ​Discussion ​Discussion
12:15pm - 1:30pm LUNCH   
​1:30pm – 3:00pm SESSION 4.1 SESSION 4.2
​1:30 – 2:30 ​Shaping Transnational Identities Second Glances-Rewriting the Caribbean Narrative 18th Century to 21st Century
​Barbara Lewis, “Extracted from the Everyday” (University of Massachusetts)
Andrea Dyrness & Enrique Sepulveda, “Being Caribeño  in Madrid” (Trinity College &
University of St. Joseph)
Daniel Arbino, “Digital Flows of Caribbean Identity” (University of Minnesota)


Moderator: Nicole Roberts (UWI, St. Augustine)
​John Martin, “Kalinago and Enslaved African Interactions on Grenada”
(Grenada National Museum)
Armando García de la Torre “Re-Constructing the History of Indigenous Peoples of Trinidad”
(UWI, St. Augustine)
Kristina Xie, "Chinese Presence in the Caribbean” (Trinity College)
Harry Franqui-Rivera, "Military Service and the Puerto Rican Diaspora in the Extended
Caribbean" (Hunter College, CUNY)

Moderator: Rita Pemberton (UWI, St. Augustine)
​2:30 – 3:00 ​Discussion ​Discussion
3:00pm- 3:15pm COFFEE BREAK   
​3:15pm – 4:45pm ​PRESENTATION: Christopher Laird, "Inside the People TV: Our images, Our stories, Money in the Bank" (Banyan)
6:00pm - 8:00pm EXHIBITION: Pablo Delano,  “The Museum of the Old Colony: An Installation / Exploration” (Trinity College)     
7.00pm - 8:00pm Conversation with Pablo Delano and Nicholas Laughlin (Independent writer and editor)
Location: Alice Yard, Roberts Street, Woodbrook, Port of Spain

SATURDAY 20th FEBRUARY

​9:30am – 11:00am SESSION 5.1 SESSION 5.2
​9:30 – 10:15 Second Glances-Rewriting the Caribbean Narrative: 20th and 21st Century Issues Between the Lines - More than Words (Part 1)
​Roger Hosein, T. Singh & Ram Dwarika, “Commodity Super Cycles and Economic Management in Small CARICOM States" (UWI, St. Augustine, University of Guyana & University of Suriname)
Jacqueline Laguardia Martínez, " Renewed U.S. - Cuba Relations and the Implications for the Caribbean" (UWI, St. Augustine)
Levi Gahman, "Border Imperial and Migrant Farmworker Struggle: Canada, the Caribbean and Neoliberal Exploitation in Everyday Life" (UWI, St. Augustine)
 
Moderator: John Campbell (UWI, St. Augustine)
​Angelique Nixon, “Resistance Culture: Caribbean Migrant Writers,Black Female Travel Narratives and Politics of Resistance." (UWI, St. Augustine)
Judith Misrahi-Barak, “Ramabai and Gainder, Gaiutra and Sujaria are Turning Tides”
(Université Paul-Valéry Montpellier III, France)
Paula Morgan,  "Literary Constructions of the Affective Impact of Caribbean Migrant
Women's Work" (UWI, St. Augustine)

Moderator: Maarit Forde (UWI, St. Augustine)
 
 
 
​10:15 – 10:45 ​Discussion ​Discussion
​10:45am – 11:00am COFFEE BREAK
​10:45am – 12:15pm SESSION 6.1 SESSION 6.2
​11:00 – 11:45 Between the Lines - More than Words (Part 2) Roundtable 1 - Teaching the Caribbean: Postcolonial Pedagogies
​Emily Marshall, “Resistance through ‘Robber Talk’: Storytelling Strategies and the Transcultural Carnival Trickster” (Leeds Beckett University)
Stephanie Gomez Menzies, “Antigone in the Americas” (University of California- San Diego), Laurietz Seda, "Here or there? That is the question: Roberto Ramos-Perea’s Malasangre" (University of Connecticut)

Moderator: Elizabeth Walcott-Hackshaw (UWI, St. Augustine)
Dario Euraque (Trinity College), Sara Kippur (Trinity College), Sarah Moran (Long Island University), Sandra Evans  (UWI, St. Augustine)








 Moderator: Katherine Bergren (Trinity College)
​11:45 – 12:15 ​Discussion ​Discussion
​12:15pm - 1:30pm LUNCH
1:30pm – 2:45pm SPECIAL SESSION A -  "City on the Hill"  
Documentary Film
Winner of People's Choice Award at the Trinidad and Tobago Film Festival.
Directors:  Patricia Mohammed & Michael Mooleedhar


Presenter : Patricia Mohammed (UWI, St. Augustine)
SPECIAL SESSION B - "Olympic Quest 2016: past victories, future prospects"
Brian Lewis (President, Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee) Annette Knott (Secretary General, Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee) Jehue Gordon (Olympic Athlete) Kwame Laurence (Sports Journalist) Major David Benjamin (Director, Sport and Physical Education Centre, UWI St Augustine)
Moderator: Sherlan Cabralis (UWI, St. Augustine)
2:45pm- 3:00pm COFFEE BREAK
3:00pm – 5:00pm SESSION 7.1 SESSION 7.2

Roundtable 2 Feminist Futures:  Caribbean Representations of Gender and Sexuality in the  Production of Itinerant Feminist Forms
Roundtable 3 - Sustainable Development and Environmental Protection
 
 
Janet Bauer (Trinity College), Rhoda Reddock (UWI, St. Augustine), Gabrielle Hosein (UWI, St. Augustine), Halima-Sa'adia Kassim (UWI, St. Augustine)

Moderators: Donna Marcano (Trinity College) and Stefanie Chambers (Trinity College)
John Agard (UWI, St. Augustine), Greogory McGuire (UWI, St. Augustine), Marlene Attzs (UWI, St. Augustine)
 


Moderator: Joe Chambers (Trinity College)
​5:30 PM -
CLOSING DINNER and LATE NIGHT LIME - including CULTURAL PRESENTATIONS
​5:30 – 5:40 ​Welcome Remarks - Prof. Milla Riggio (Coordinator of  Trinity-in-Trinidad Global Learning, Trinity College)
​5:40 – 6:10
​Closing Plenary - Prof. Harvey Neptune (Temple University)
6:10 - 7:20 Cultural Presentation/Performance - Mr. Jessel Murray (Head of Dept. of Creative and Festival Arts, UWI, St Augustine)
7:20 – 7:30 Vote of Thanks - Prof. Dario Euraque (Trinity College)
​7:30-  ​Cocktail Reception