Curricular Practical Training for F-1 Students

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is employment authorization that enables students to work in their field of study if the work is an integral or required part of the student's degree program. CPT may include field projects, internships and practicum experiences that are required for your course or degree. Please click here to download CPT brochure.

CPT Regulations:
  • To be eligible, you must be in legal status and enrolled for at least two semesters at Trinity (i.e. sophomore, junior or senior)
  • Students may undertake CPT employment to fulfill a degree requirement (credit for your major).The amount of credit received is decided by your internship advisor in coordination with the Career Development Center. The credit must appear on your transcript as either an internship or an independent study.
  • Each eligible F1 student may use up to 12 total months of full-time CPT. (If you use the total 12 months of full-time CPT, you are not eligible for Optional Practical Training.)  There is no limit to part-time CPT.  While school is in session, you may only use part-time CPT which means that you can work for up to 20hrs/week.  Either part-time or full-time CPT may be used during vacations and breaks.  
  • Curricular Practical Training may only be used prior to graduation.  A specific job offer IS required. 

The Director of the Office of International Students and Scholars is Trinity‚Äôs DSO and authorizes Curricular Practical Training on behalf of USCIS.  Therefore, your application is approved or denied by the Director.  If approved, the Director will authorize the employment through SEVIS and you will be given a new SEVIS I20 indicating the approved CPT.  This is all of the authorization documentation you will receive.  Approved Curricular Practical Training does not receive cards from USCIS as part of authorization.

Applying for Curricular Practical Training (CPT):

Please make sure that you allow enough time for CPT to be approved before you begin your internship. We request that you submit the form at least two weeks prior to starting with the employer.

Students Must Provide/Complete the Following:

____ Current and previous I-20's (a new one must be generated)

____ Completed  Exploratory Internship Contract

Once all of these documents are assembled, bring the originals and one copy to the Office of International Students and Scholars.