The Alumni Medal for Excellence

This medal is awarded annually to alumni who have made significant contributions to their professions, to their communities, and to Trinity College.

2015
Patrice Ball-Reed '80
Peter L. Denious '90
Matthew A. Levine '60
Andrew D. Smith '65

2014

David J. Ahlgren '64
Kevin J. Maloney '79
E. Carter Norton '79, P'09, '14
Nathaniel Prentice '69,  P'10

2013

  Jennifer L. Blum '88
  Michael E. Lestz '68, P'13, '19
  Christopher McCrudden '68
  Jean M. Walshe '83

2012
    Thomas F. Bundy, Jr. '62, P'98
    L. Hamilton Clark, Jr. '72, P'11
    Todd A. Dagres '82
   Gregory G. Mario '87
    Albert R. Subbloie, Jr. '82
  
​2011
    Michael S. Gilman ’76, P’05
    Joshua C. Gruss ‘96
    Jeffrey E. Kelter ‘76
    William P. Scully ‘61
    Kathryn George Tyree ‘86

2010
    Patricia Mairs Klestadt '80, P'09, '11
    Thomas J. Lazay '95
    Ernest J. Mattei '70, P'03
    Alexis Brashich Morledge '90
    Timothy J. Walsh '85

2009
    Emelie E. East '94
    John S. Hamblett '84
    Jocelyn Jones Pickford '99
    Albert L. Smith, Jr. '54

2008
    Everett E. Elting, Jr. '58
    Karen Fink Kupferberg '73
    Alan K. Martin '78
    Michael B. Masius '63
    Christine C. Quinn '88

2007
    Samuel Bailey, Jr. '62
    Elizabeth Elting '87
    H. Conrad Meyer III '77
    Allan M. Rudnick '62
    R. Kevin Smith '87     Stanley A. Twardy, Jr. '73

2006
    Philip S. Khoury ’71
    Mary Penniman Moran ’76
    Elaine Feldman Patterson ’76
    Harold A. Smullen, Jr. ’76
    Shawn T. Wooden ’91

2005
    David Dimling ‘55
    Wade Close ‘55
    Peter Knapp ‘65
    Raymond Beech ‘60
    Nina McNeely Diefenbach ‘80

2004
    Peter S. Kraus '74
    Haig G. Mardikian '69
    Michael M. Michigami '69
    J. Ronald Spencer '64
    Lorraine Saunders White '84

2004
    Peter S. Kraus '74
    Haig G. Mardikian '69
    Michael M. Michigami '69
    J. Ronald Spencer '64
    Lorraine Saunders White '84

2003
    Larry Dow '73
    H. Susannah Heschel '73
    Richard Lyford, Jr. '53
    Stephen Peters '68
    Harold K. Vickery, Jr.'63

2002
    William J. Goralski '52
    Alexander H. Levi '67
    Jane M. Swift '87
    Thomas F. Head III '52

2001
    Robin Halpern Cavanaugh '91
    J. C. Hurewitz '36
    Eddie Alberto Perez '96
    Vincent Robert Stempien '61

2000
    Paul J. Bilka '40
    Cassandra Henderson Carney '75
    Peter A. Sturrock '65
    Carl H. Tiedemann '50

1999
    Robert D. Coykendall '59
    Alden R. Gordon '69

1998
    Lisa Alvarez-Calderon Cox '88
    Walter L. Harrison '68
    Raymond E. Joslin '58
    Stanley J. Marcuss, Jr. '63

1997
    Jeffrey J. Fox '67
    Karen L. Mapp '77
    Rhea Pincus Turteltaub '82

1996
    Susan Martin Haberlandt '71
    Samuel D. Kassow '66
    Paul D. Lazay '61
    William H. Reynolds, Jr. '71

1995
    Alfonso L. Carney, Jr. '70
    Jeffrey H. Seibert '79
    Richard W. Stockton '60

1994
    Emily Goodwin Holcombe '74
    Robert E. Kehoe, Jr. '69
    Jane Melvin Mattoon '84

1993
    Daniel L. Korengold '73
    Charles H. McGill III '63
    David A. Raymond '63
    Michael Zoob '58

1992
    Robert E. Brickley '67
    Paul A. Cataldo '57
    Nicholas Christakos '52
    Louise Fisher '73

1991
    Thomas R. DiBenedetto '71
    William H. Eastburn III '56
    Arlene A. Forastiere '71
    William H. Schweitzer '66

1990
    Gustave W. Andrian '40
    Robert Barrows '50
    Ernest M. Haddad '60
    Morris Lloyd, Jr. '60 

1989
    Francisco L. Borges '74
    Alfred J. Koeppel '54
    Carolyn A. Pelzel '74
    Charles E. Todd '64
    Charles A. Tucker '34

1988
    Jason M. Elsas, Jr. '58
    Joanne A. Epps '73
    Victor F. Keen '63
    Scott W. Reynolds '63

1987
    Ward S. Curran '57
    Frederick M. Tobin '57
    James P. Whitters III '62

1986
    Gerald J. Hansen, Jr. '51
    Karen A. Jeffers '76
    Richard G. Mecaskey '51
    Herbert R. More '36
    Robert B. Stepto '66

1985
    George P. Kroh '60
    William T. O'Hara '55
    Robert A. Pedemonti '60
 
1984
    John C. Gunning '49
    Mary Jo Matel Keating '74
    Alfred M. C. MacColl '54

 1983
    Joseph G. Astman '38
    Robert N. Hunter '52
    Borden W. Painter, Jr. '58
    W. James Tozer, Jr. '63

1982
    Judy Dworin '70
    Norman C. Kayser '57
    Charles Kurz II '67
    John C. Norman '62
    Martin D. Wood '42
 
1980/81
    John E. Kelly '34
    George P. Lynch, Jr. '61
    Richard K. Morris '40
    Paul Roberts '09
    Erhardt G. Schmitt '16

1979
    Thomas A. Smith '44
    Douglas T. Tansill '61
    Bernard F. Wilbur '50

1978
    Robert M. Blum '50
    Michael R. Campo '48
    Peter W. Nash '55

1977
    David B. Beers '57
    Winthrop W. Faulkner '53
    David R. Smith '52

1976
    Paul M. Butterworth '09
    Thomas S. Johnson '62
    Marvin W. Peterson '60
    Karl E. Scheibe '59
 
1975
    George Malcolm-Smith '25
    Sherman C. Parker '22
    Evald L. Skau '19
    Donald J. Viering '42
 
1974
    John G. Craig, Jr. '54
    Joseph H. Ehlers '14
    Charles E. Jacobson, Jr. '31
    Robert M. Kelly '37

1973
    Alfred N. Guertin '22

1972
    Allyn A. Martin '53
    James P. Murray '43
    Lispenard B. Phister '18

1971
    John L. Bonee '43
    Robert H. Boyle '49
    Robert Toland, Jr. '44
 
1970
    Brenton W. Harries '50
    Oliver F. Johnson '35
    John S. McCook '35
 
1969
    Ethan F. Bassford '39
    William R. Peelle '44
    John T. Wilcox '39

1968
    Henry M. Fuller '38
    Harry R. Gossling '44
    Andrew Onderdonk '34
    Samuel C. Wilcox '25
 
1967
    Frederick T. Bashour '34
    Matthew T. Birmingham, Jr. '42
    J. Edwin Griffith, Jr. '17
    Douglas G. Harvey '52
    Robert W. Sheehan '26

1966
    Ezra Melrose '33
    Harold W. Messer '26
    Ray C. Parrott '53
    Lloyd E. Smith '23 

1965
    Herbert R. Bland '40
    Joseph N. Russo '41
    Allan K. Smith '11
 
1964
    C. B. Frisk Brill '19
    Robert S. Casey '19
    Adolph A. Hoehling III '36
    Allen W. Merrell '39

1963
    James E. Bent '28
    James R. Caldwell '18
    Stewart M. Ogilvy '36
    J. Ronald Regnier '30

1962
    Richard Maxon '16
    Harris K. Prior '32
    Robert H. Smellie, Jr. '42
    Melvin W. Title '18

1961
    Howard D. Doolittle '31
    Ward E. Duffy '15
    Isidore S. Geetter '25
    William H. Gorman II '39 

1960
    Kenneth B. Case '13
    Thomas B. Myers '08
    John H. Pratt '17
    Robert G. Reynolds '22

1959
    Clinton J. Backus '09
    Alfred J. L'Heureux '13
    Norton Ives '16
    Raymond A. Montgomery '25

1958
    William P. Barber, Jr. '13
    Clarence I. Penn '12
    Philip DeW. Phair '94
    Frederic T. Tansill '22
    Russell T. Johnston '16

1957
    Thomas C. Brown '15
    Hugh S. Campbell '32
    Barclay Shaw '35

1956
    Thomas Burgess, Jr. '32
    Ronald E. Kinney '15
    Nelson A. Shepard '21

1955
    Harmon T. Barber '19
    Victor F. Morgan '99

1954
    George C. Capen '10
    Robert O. Muller '31