The Eigenbrodt Cup

The Eigenbrodt Cup, presented by Miss Sallie Eigenbrodt to the College in memory of her brother, David L. Eigenbrodt, Class of 1831, is one of the greatest honors that can be bestowed on a Trinity alumnus/a.

A recipient of this honor must be an alumnus/a of national or international prominence, who has rendered unusual and significant service to the College. Each recipient receives a medallion symbolizing the honor; the cup itself, inscribed with his or her name, remains at the College. The cup has been awarded annually since 1935 except in 1939, 1944, 1945 and 1963.

2016   Samuel D. Kassow '66
2015   Edward C. Rorer '65,  P'91
2014   William K. Marimow '69
2013    Scott W. Reynolds '63
2012     James P. Whitters III '62
2011    William H. Schweitzer '66, P'06, P'09
2010    Cornelia Parsons Thornburgh '80
2009    Peter S. Kraus '74
2008    Michael R. Campo '48
2007    Ward S. Curran '57
2006    Henry M. Zachs ’56
2005    Morris “Mickey” Lloyd, Jr. ’60, P’88, P’94
2004    Donald L. McLagan '64
2003    Raymond E. Joslin '58
2002    Rodney D. Day III '62
2001    Gerald & Georgia Hansen '51, P '78, '84, '88
2000    Robert A. Pedemonti '60
1999    George A. Kellner '64
1998    Paul E. Raether '68
1997    William C. Richardson '62
1996    Douglas T. Tansill '61
1995    Borden W. Painter, Jr. '58
1994    Alfred J. Koeppel '54
1993    Arthur E. Walmsley '48
1992    Thomas S. Johnson '62
1991    Edward A. Montgomery, Jr. '56
1990    Brenton W. Harries '50
1989    Thomas A. Smith '44
1988    Roy Nutt '53
1987    David R. Smith '52
1986    Charles E. Jacobson, Jr. '31
1985    Robert M. Blum '50
1984    Thomas D. Reese, Jr. '61
1983    Leonard E. Greenberg '48
1982    Daniel Alpert '37
1980/81    Theodore D. Lockwood '48
1980/81     Allan K. Smith '11
1979    George W. B. Starkey '39
1978    Robert D. O'Malley '38
1977    William R. Peelle '44
1976    Hugh S. Campbell '32
1975    A. Henry Moses, Jr. '28
1974    George C. Capen '10
1973    Raymond A. Montgomery '25
1972    Andrew Onderdonk '34
1971    John A. Mason '34
1970    Vertrees Young '15
1969    Harmon T. Barber '19
1968    Glover Johnson '22
1967    Lyman B. Brainerd '30
1966    Melvin W. Title '18
1965    John R. Cook '10
1964    George M. Ferris '16
1962    Frederic T. Tansill '22
1961    Henry S. Beers '18
1960    John B. Barnwell '17
1959    Charles T. Kingston, Jr '34
1958    Albert E. Holland '34
1957    Anson T. McCook '02
1956    Ronald E. Kinney '15
1955    John R. Reitemeyer '21
1954    Karl W. Hallden '09
1953    Frederick C. Hinkel, Jr. '06
1952    Robert B. O'Connor '16
1951    Sydney D. Pinney '18
1950    G. Keith Funston '32
1949    Robert S. Morris '16
1948    Thomas F. Flanagan '12
1947    A. Northey Jones '17
1946    Jerome P. Webster '10
1943    J. H. Kelso Davis '99
1942    Charles G. Woodward '98
1941    Richardson L. Wright '10
1940    Lawson Purdy '84
1938    Philip J. McCook '95
1937    Martin W. Clement '01
1936    Joseph Buffington, Jr. '75
1935    William G. Mather '77