Student Curriculum Projects

As part of the Educ 200: Analyzing Schools introductory course, Trinity students design hypothetical one-week curriculum projects for their Hartford classroom placements, then present their work to be evaluated by a panel of Hartford teachers.
 
See also Curriculum Design Resources (links to other websites)
 
See also Educational Studies Resource Center (books and videos available for loan; use sign-out clipboard)
 

Organized by subject:

Arts - Visual & Performing

Language & Literacy

Mathematics

Science & Health

Social Studies & History

Interdisciplinary Approaches

 

Arts - Visual & Performing

(See Interdisciplinary Approaches)
 

Language & Literacy

(See Interdisciplinary Approaches)
 

Mathematics

Bouncing Through Fractions, Percentages and Probability (Grade 6), with presentation, Christina Raiti and Ambar Paulino

A Statistical View of NBA Stars (Grade 7), Mick DiStasio and Jake Shimmel

 
Fractions in Everyday Life (Grade 6), Mike Valenti and Mark McGrath
 
 

Science & Health

Plant in a Cup (Grade K), with presentation, Sammi Meril and Grace Sloane

Healthy Eating in Hartford (Grade 5), with presentation, Elaina Rollins and Katie Barlok

The Properties of Water and the Water Cycle (Grade 3), with presentation, Nicole Sagullo and Elizabeth Bilfinger

A Butterfly Unit (Grade 1), with presentation, Katherine Johnston and Alex Criss

Digging for Dinosaurs (Grade 2), with presentation, Elizabeth Goetz and Molly Mann

 A Trip Around the World: A study of earth's continents and their biomes (Grade 3), Heidi Pi and Sarah Iuli

Earth Friendly (Grade 4), Rachel Rios and Krissy Fahey 
 
Illegal Drugs and Other Unhealthy Habits (Grade 6), Jarett Matlock and Rebecca Rosen
 

Social Studies & History

The Role of Citizens in a Democracy (Grade 6), with presentation, Ada Chai and Edmund Gyasi

Puerto Rican Statehood Debate (Grade 9), with presentation, Alex Loy and Kyle Loder

The Abolition of Slavery (Grade 5), with presentation, Sam Funnell and Heather Cain

Perspectives in the Anti Slavery Movement (Grade 8), with presentation, Maggie Dalton-Hoffman and Mary Daly

 Puerto Rico: Uncovering la isla (Grade 2), Jessica Nunez and Jason Goodwin 

 Antique Road Show (Grade 4), Maggie Chrusciel and Caroline Harris

 The WIN Factor (Grade 7), Tyler Becker and Booker Evans 

 The Constitutional Convention (Grade 6), Meghan Smith and Chelsea Sullivan 

 

Interdisciplinary Approaches

Multicultural Fridays (Grade 5), with presentation, Megan Delaney and David Russell

Design Unit Curriculum: Puerto Rican and Mexican Dance and Creativity Project for 6th Grade Students (Grade 6), with presentation, Bria Lewis and Kristina Xie

Music and Expression with an Easel (Grade 5), with presentation, Raquel Beckford and Adam Skaggs

How Music Forms a Culture (Grade 4), with presentation, Emily Meehan and Madelaine Feakins

Is Academia Worth It? (Grade 8), with presentation, Ainslya Charlton and Carly Napier

 Educational Eruption (Grade 5), Peter Zendt and Greg Crane

  The Final Showcase: Addressing school inequalities through performing arts (Grade 7), Jeanika Browne Springer and Carlos Velazquez

 Production in the Classroom, Voices are seen (Grade 8), Sabrina Vias

 Making Connections with Writing and Theater Arts (Grade 8), Shanese Caton and Shyenne Medina

A Multidisciplinary Look at Soccer (Grade 5), Emily Howe and Pornpat Pootinath