Second Year Prizes

Phi Gamma Delta Prize In Mathematics for Second-Year Students
 
SOPHOMORES
 
1952  No prizes awarded
1953  First Prize: Not awarded
      Second Prize: Joseph John Ettl
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1954  First Prize: Robert Duane Davis
      Second Prize:
      Alfred Thomas Guertin,
      Giles Alfred Vigneault
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1955  First Prize: Mandel Elihu Slater
      Second Prize: Ronald Eric Gocht
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1956  Unable to determine prize winners
      from archival sources
1957  First Prize: George Albert Anderson
      Second Prize: Paul Stephen Paslaski
      Third Prize: Michael Edward Palmer
1958  First Prize:
      William Joseph Paterson
      Second Prize: Michael Washington
      Third Prize: Alvin Paul Perlman,
      Ying-Yeung Yam
1959  First Prize: Raymond Allen Slater
      Second Prize:
      Richard Arthur Stroud, Jr.
      Third Prize: Del Allen Shilkret
 
SECOND-YEAR STUDENTS
 
 
1960  First Prize: Bohdan Balko
      Second Prize:
      Thomas Gordon McCord, Mark Shapiro
      Third Prize:
      Francis Peter Urban, Jr.
1961  First Prize: Thomas Robert Berger
      Second Prize:
      Robert Kimball Dickson
      Third Prize: Stephen Tasker Imrie,
      Francis William Kollet
1962  First Prize: Edward John Mosher
      Second Prize: Wilson Henry Taylor
      Third Prize: David Russell Case,
      Stephen Lawrence Knapp
1963  First Prize: Dexter Sturgis Cook
      Second Prize: Martin Gall
      Third Prize: Philip Karl Hopke
1964  First Prize: Alfred Raws, III
      Second Prize: Jose Roberto Orellana
      Third Prize: Raymon Adelard Beaudin
1965  Unable to determine prize winners
      from archival sources
1966  First Prize:
      Murray Jerome Makransky, 
      Donald Graham Martin
      Second Prize: Russell Edward Brooks
      Third Prize: Donald Leslie Basch
 
1967  First Prize:
      Irving Howard Agard, III,
      James Garry Jakielo
      Second Prize: Robert Henry Pearson,
      Grantley Walder Taylor
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1968  First Prize: Winston George Davids
      Second Prize: Paul Hans Serafino
      Third Prize:
      Grant Webster Branstator
1969  First Prize: David William Shappell
      Second Prize: Gerald Neil Van Aken
      Third Prize: Hugh Boyd Woodruff
1970  First Prize: Larry King Graves,
      William Brown Zachry
      Second prize: Not awarded
      Third Prize: Thomas Ray Savage
1971  First Prize:
      Albert Sylvestre Leveille
      Second Prize: David Alan Harrold
      Third Prize:
      Stanley Albert Twardy, Jr.
1972  First Prize: Joan Livingston Davies
      Second Prize: Mary B. Fairbanks
      Third Prize:
      Joseph Palmer Liberatore
1973  First Prize: Allen L. Glater
      Second Prize:Leanne Evelyn Garofolo
      Third Prize: Peter Mark Garnick,
      Sharon Joy Laskowski
1974  First Prize: Jane A. Brown
      Second Prize:
      Andrew Howard Friedman
      Third Prize: Merilee Raines
1975  First Prize: Daniel S. Silver
      Second Prize: David N. Marks
      Third Prize: Pamela Ann Waleryszak,
      Gale Phyllis Simon
1976  First Prize: Kevin H. Bursley
      Second Prize: Ann Bracchi,
      Daniel P. Friedman
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1977  First Prize: Timothy R. Phillips
      Second Prize: Emily B. Van Vleet
      Third Prize: David I. Kurtz,
      Michael L. Scinto
1978  First Prize: Louis J. Bromberg
      Second Prize: Catherine A. Menard,
      Michelle E. Herrera
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1979  First Prize: Not awarded
      Second Prize: Timothy J. Oberg,
      Ernest I. Wilson
      Third Prize: Stewart P. Beckwith,
      Andrew S. Goldberg, Evan C. Polley
1980  First Prize: Jocelyn McWhirter
      Second Prize: Lance D.K. Choy,
      Susan M. Miller, David S. Pike,
      Martin E. Woods
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1981  First Prize: Lorenzo Pinto
      Second Year Prize:
      Christian H. Minard
      Third Prize: Stephen L. Cook,
      Marybeth Pietrorazio
1982  First Prize: Gwen A. Osterhout
      Second Prize: Javid Nassiri
      Third Prize: Bruce W. Alphenaar, 
      Stephen A. Miller
1983  First Prize: Kenneth Lowry, Jr.
      Second Prize: Janet E. O'Connell
      Third Prize: Alexander S. Burger,
      James S. Butler, Jr.,
      Matthew J. Harthun,
      Michael J. Zikovich
1984  First Prize: James P. Sickinger
      Second Prize: Susanne C. Hupfer,
      Susan H. Babcock
      Third Prize: Kevin P. Waterman
1985  First Prize: Anthony F. Luciano
      Second Prize: Craig A. Entwistle,
      Manuel I. Cuevas, Yunhee Ju
      Third Prize: Monica Grewal 
1986  First Prize: Not awarded
      Second Prize: Not awarded
      Third Prize: William H. Charest,
      Bayard K. Johnson   
1987  First Prize: John A. Anderson
      Second Prize: Not awarded
      Third Prize: Eric P. Hambleton
1988  First Prize: Adil M. Sanaulla
      Second Prize: Linda D. DiPaolo
      Third Prize; Stephen D. Blodgett,
      Jason Farber        
1989  First Prize: Furhana N. Ahmad,
      Pamela S. Barry, Taki Rapulane
      Second Prize:
      Christopher L. Goodridge,
      Ivan S. Heller
      Third Prize: Joseph H. DiBiase,
      Jacqueline E. Maraziti
1990  First Prize: Jennifer L. Tarozzi
      Second Prize: Gary A. McMorris,
      Michael H. Piper
      Third Prize: Elizabeth M. Truglio
1991  First Prize: John E. Simsarian,
      Wei Zhu, David A. Raymond
      Second Prize: Bradley S. Strahorn
      Third Prize: Keith M. Bryant
1992  First Prize: Bret M. Teller,
      Jeffrey VanderClute, Dan Krayzman
      Second Prize: Sharon L. Fox,
      Kristin M. Vanty
      Third Prize: Shawn M. Stempinski,
      Eric J. Wallen, Elaina A. Sniffen,
      Brian J. Pitts
1993  First Prize: Adam K. Ondricek,
      Jeffrey VanderClute,
      Audrey A. Stross
      Second Prize: John Callaghan,
      Vasiliki A. Kouma
      Third Prize: Peter M. Gianusso,
      Kelli J. Murphy          
1994  First Prize: Leonel J. Carmona,
      Tanya L. Ferraro
      Second Prize: Jason A. Walde,
      Tara L. Manuel
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1995  First Prize: Lisa Worthington
      Second Prize: Joseph V. Tranquillo
      Third Prize: Stephanie H. Brewster,
      Stephen M. Marchlik,
      Jonathan T. Grady          
1996  First Prize: Christina H. Lee,
      Kirsten E. Eckelmeyer
      Second Prize: Daniel S. Buchholz
      Third Prize:
      Jedidiah Belcher Northridge
1997  First Prize: Sarah E. Wilbour
      Second Prize: Joseph L. Nicholas
      Third Prize: Susan E. Kemalian 
1998  First Prize: Alicia K. Ferraro,
      Katherine D. Woodcock
      Second Prize: Ryan P. Young
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1999  First Prize: Sean F. Conaghan
      Second Prize: Scott G. Susslin
      Third Prize:
      Kevin J. McCullough, Jr.
2000  First Prize: Kimberly M. Stevens,
      Lisa  M. Termine
      Second Prize: Brian J. Fahey,
      Xiao-yan Jennifer Shu
      Third Prize: Not awarded
 
After 2000, an award for work performed in a given academic year
was presented at the end of the following academic year.
 

2002  First Prize: Steven C. Coakley,
      Julie K. MacPhee
      Second Prize: Erin E. LeDell,
      Maximillian B. Schaffer
      Third Prize: Laura A. Heath,
      Elizabeth B. Johnson
2003  First Prize: Nhon Trinh
      Second Prize: Emale Ali,
      Robert Cohn, Julia Ewart,
      Catherine Jurkiewicz, Lily Leung,
      Jacob Schneider, Kyle Griswold,
      David Huoppi
2004  First Prize: Stephen L. Katuska,
      Bozidar Marinkovic
      Second Prize:
      Jeffrey C. Pulaski, Jr.
2005  First Prize: Jeffrey R. Jaworski,
      Jaclyn L. Kupper
      Second Prize: Bao Ngoc Lien Pham,
      Maria I. Restrepo
      Third Prize: Alexis Morley-Lyons
2006  First Prize: Laura C. Maloney
      Second Prize: Jenny L. Petrauskas
      Third Prize: Daniel J. Kelleher
2007  First Prize: Nikolay A. Atanasov, Leighann G. Kinter, Haley A. Lepo,
      Lisa M.L. Pham
      Second Prize: Svilena Bozhikova, Nabil Imam, Jillian M. Langer,
      Ryo Saotome, Hari P. Sharma, Valentina G Zhelyazkova.
2008  First Prize: Saroj Aryal, Kalin Gochev, Olga C. Irizarry, Rumen
      Vasilev.
      Second Prize: Silvia Hristakeva, Gautam Samarth.
      Third Prize: Naoto Hamashima, Justin Sweeney.
2009  First Prize:  Justin B. Barrett, Ankit Saraf, Ryan T. Shapiro
      Second Prize:  Vinit Agrawal, Adam A. Wright
      Third Prize:  Alexander P. Bisson, Daisy M. Ramos
2010  First Prize: Dimitar V. Gochev, Chao Liao, Rahul R. Shakya
      Second Prize: Michelle M. Benjamin, Orhan C. Gazelle, Young Ho Shin
      Third Prize:  Rachel A. Foecking

2011  First Prize:  Kevin Huang, Adam J. Katcher, Yuan Mei 

         Second Prize:  John P. Bower, Gong Chen, Todor N. Mitev, Gregory P. Vaughan

          Third Prize:  Scott A. Eckenthal

2012  First Prize: Andrei Marchidan '13 and Emma C. Phillips '13

           Second Prize: Wendy Huang '13, Leo L. Liyeung '13, Nitin Sajankila '13, and

                                      Shuyang Zhu '13

2013: First Prize: Mary N. McAlister '14, Gokuleshwor Pokharel '14, and Sama Shrestha '14

            Second Prize:  David J. Mallick '14 and Yuxi Cai '14

             Third Prize:  Alyssa B. Cuyjet '14 and Danyelle M. Doldoorian '14