First Year Prizes

The Phi Gamma Delta Prizes in Mathematics for First-Year Students
 
1924  Wendell Holmes Langdon
1925  Not awarded
1926  Arthur Samuel Blank
1927  Abraham Hackman
1928  Howard Daniel Doolittle
1929  Ralph Smith Christy
1930  Lewis Alexander Wadlow, Jr.
1931  Douglas Joseph Gladwin
1932  Thomas Irvine
1933  First Prize: Aron Leon Mirsky
      Second Prize: John Kapp Clark
      Third Prize: Stephen Jennings
1934  First Prize: Edwin Norman Nilson
      Second Prize:
      Lawrence Mason Baldwin
      Third Prize: Daniel Alpert
1935  First Prize: Edward Robert Barlow
      Second Prize: Paul Humphrey Barbour
      Third Prize:
      Seymour Borrow Podorowsky
1936  First Prize: James Michael Kelly
      Second Prize: Bernard Gale Borden
      Third Prize:
      Michael Vincent Gualtieri
1937  First Prize: William John Wolf
      Second Prize: Norman Clinton Miller
      Third Prize: Stephen Michael Riley
1938  First Prize: Edward Bronstein
      Second Prize: Charles Bayer
      Third Prize:
      George Joseph Prendergast, II
1939  First Prize: Harvey Martin Nilson
      Second Prize: Aldo Martin Pulito
      Third Prize:
      George Lawrence Hopkins Smith
1940  First Prize: Ralph Monaghan
      Second Prize:
      William John Tribelhorn
      Third Prize: George Clinton Nelson
1941  No prizes awarded
1942  No prizes awarded
1943  First Prize: Roger Geer Dissell
      Second Prize: Welles Vorce Adams
      Third Prize:
      Paul Samuel Liscord, Jr.
1944  First Prize: David Theodore Cross
      Second Prize: Robert Smith Loomis
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1945  First Prize: Joel Bengston,
      Romeo Rene Gaudreau
      Second Prize: Stanley Hromiko,
      David Hershel Rivkin
      Third Prize: Arthur Eugene Morris
1946  First Prize: Leonard Eli Greenberg
      Second Prize: Not awarded
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1947  First Prize:
      Louis Francis Vismontas
      Second Prize: Leonard Stanley Ross
      Third Prize: John Laraway Jopson,
      Thomas Joseph Cunningham, Jr.
1948  First Prize:
      Irving Alexander Hamilton
      Second Prize: John Henry Weikel
      Third Prize: John Joseph Kane, Jr.
1949  First Prize:
      Alexander Finley Schaef
      Second Prize:
      Allyn Jarvis Washington
      Third Prize: Russell MacLean Lewis
1950  First Prize: Claude Peter Rotondo
      Second Prize: Alan Foster Yates
      Third Prize:
      Lawrence Thomas Brennan,
      Richard John Roback
1951  First Prize: George Dewey Waldman
      Second Prize:
      James Frederick Sauvage
      Third Prize: David Hawkins
 
FRESHMEN
 
1952  First Prize: Harold Katzman
      Second Prize:
      Mason Palmer Southworth
      Third Prize: John Stephen Gleason,
      Charles Peter Smith
      Honorable mention:
      John Finney Finesilver
1953  First Prize: David Arthur Ginns
      Second Prize: John Piper
      Third Prize: Alfred Thomas Guertin,
      Joseph Gabriel Kelley
1954  First Prize: Fernen Earl Fox, Jr.
      Second Prize: Ronald Eric Gocht
      Third Prize: Paul Anthony Giffin,
      Douglas James Kimber
1955  First Prize: David Alexander Smith
      Second Prize: Wayne Richard Park,
      Roy Stephen Tucker
      Third Prize:
      Charles Goldman Blumstein
1956  Unable to determine prize winners
      from archival sources
1957  First Prize: Irving Howard LaValle
      Second Prize: Ying-Yeung Yam
      Third Prize: Burton Tiffany
1958  First Prize: Raymond Allen Slater
      Second Prize: Robert Powell Guertin
      Third Prize:
      Richard Arthur Stroud, Jr.
1959  First Prize: Bohdan Balko
      Second Prize: Daniel Tuerk
      Third Prize: Jerry Bruce Gough
 
FIRST YEAR MATHEMATICS
 
1960  First Prize: Raymond Allen Drate
      Second Prize: Stephen Howard Tucker
      Third Prize:
      Stephen Lloyd Perreault
1961  First Prize: Peter Kyle Hayes,
      Edward John Mosher
      Second Prize: Ward Burleson Ewing
      Third Prize:
      Lawrence Michael Friedman,
      Wilson Henry Taylor
1962  First Prize: Edward William Chapin
      Second Prize: Dexter Sturgis Cook
      Third Prize:
      Frederick Christopher Arterton
1963  First Prize: Jose Roberto Orellana
      Second Prize: Thomas Owen Mitchell
      Third Prize: David Albert Bremer
1964  First Prize: Thomas Charles Flood,
      Robert Wakelee Tuttle
      Second Prize: Greig Robert Sidor
      Third Prize:
      Thomas Warren McConnell,
      Geoffrey Joyce White
1965  Unable to determine prize winners
      from archival sources
1966  First Prize:
      Joseph Steven Hessenthaler,
      John Harry Nickle, Jr.
      Second Prize:
      Richard James Sharples
      Third Prize: James Garry Jakielo,
      Jeffrey Marshall Vorelgesang
1967  First Prize: Winston George Davids,
      Paul Hans Serafino
      Second Prize: James Ray Demicco
      Third Prize: David Henry Bamberger,
      Charles John Lemonier
1968  First Prize:
      Joseph Boothroyd Ewbank
      Second Prize: Hugh Boyd Woodruff
      Third Prize: Gerald Neil Van Aken
1969  First Prize: Larry King Graves,
      Joseph Michael Groden
      Second Prize: James Thomas Sinnamon
      Third Prize:
      Lawrence Drucker Sichel
1970  First Prize: Benjamin John Bock,
      David Alan Harrold
      Second Prize: Not awarded
      Third Prize: Alfred Joseph Brunetti
1971  First Prize: Donald J. Belmont,
      Joseph Palmer Liberatore
      Second Prize: Artemis I. Kent
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1972  First Prize: Sharon Joy Laskowski
      Second Prize: Andrea Mercer McCrady
      Third Prize: Neal H. Goldberg
1973  First Prize: John Riggs Orrick, Jr.
      Second Prize: Ronald Jay Blitz
      Third Prize: Wayne Paul Franco
1974  First Prize: Gale Phyllis Simon
      Second Prize: Daniel S. Silver
      Third Prize: Angelee Diana,
      Ross Allen Lewin,
      Merrill Michael O'Brien,
      Pamela Ann Waleryszak
1975  First Prize: Frank C. Jaworski,
      Nanette C. Harvey
      Second Prize: Kevin H. Bursley
      Third Prize: Kathy L. Jabs
1976  First Prize: Scott M. Ramsay
      Second Prize: Emily B. Van Vleet
      Third Prize: David M. Kyle,
      S. Todd Bernstein, Susan I. Conlon
1977  First Prize: Koan Seng Chong
      Second Prize: Elena G. Hovey
      Third Prize: David A. Gatenby,
      Catherine A. Menard
1978  First Prize: Ernest I. Wilson
      Second Prize: Robert D. Malkin
      Third Prize: Tin Pau Ho,
      Jonathan L. Holder
1979  First Prize: Martin E. Woods
      Second Prize: Patricia A. Heppe
      Third Prize: Scott G. Estabrook,
      Roy H. Ervin, Jr.,
      John D. McAllister II
1980  First Prize: Lorenzo Pinto
      Second Prize: Allen N. Lepore,
      Jonathan C. Sproul
      Third Prize: Teresa A. Johnson,
      Holly E. Mooney
1981  First Prize: Gwen A. Osterhout
      Second Prize: Donald M. Bisson,
      Susan G. Lawrence
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1982  First Prize: Robert A. Moran
      Second Prize: Michael J. Zikovich
      Third Prize: Craig G. Curry
1983  First Prize: Christopher J. Scola
      Second Prize: James P. Sickinger
      Third Prize: Toshiya Akizawa
1984  First Prize: Craig A. Entwistle
      Second Prize: Miron Drewiacke,
      Christopher A. Hyland
      Third Prize: Daniel C. Owen
1985  First Prize: Arash Nikoukari
      Second Prize: Gwendolyn G. Heine
      Third Prize: Nicholas W. Ritchie
1986  First Prize: Jennifer S. Cole,
      Eric P. Hambleton
      Second Prize: Not awarded
      Third Prize:
      Christopher M. Pelletier,
      Barbara C. Scudder,
      Margaret G. Tracy
1987  First Prize: Edward J. Kupa
      Second Prize: James C. Oppenheimer,
      Tania M. Revault d'Allonnes
      Third Prize: Linda D. DiPaolo,
      Elya M. Schwartzman, Paul Brian
1988  First Prize: Laura S. Nelson,
      Mark L. Russell
      Second Prize: Charles W. Gibbs,
      Christopher L. Goodridge
      Third Prize: Eve J. Applebaum,
      Taki Rapulane
1989  First Prize: Jennifer L. Tarozzi,
      John W. Brien
      Second Prize: Anita B. Chaudhari,
      Jennifer M. Winter
      Third Prize: Dianna J. Mounsey,
      Scott B. McNeill, Phoebe H. Yager
1990  First Prize:
      Jungsuk Christopher Oh,
      Wei Zhu, John E. Simsarian
      Second Prize: Michael N. Jolie,
      David A. Raymond
      Third Prize: Not awarded
1991  First Prize: Bret M. Teller,
      Michael M. Henry
      Second Prize: Elizabeth A. Genco,
      Michael W. Robinson
      Third Prize: Debra J. Vassallo
1992  First Prize: Theresa Kuharich,
      Vasiliki A. Kouma
      Second Prize: Michael S. Radin, 
      Jena M. Sujat
      Third Prize: Jakob Shaw,
      Audrey A. Stross
1993  First Prize: Tanya L. Ferraro
      Second Prize: Mark B. Reis,
      James W. Woodworth, Jr.,
      Annemarie Peil, Masumi M. Nakamura,
      Kenneth Y. Huh
      Third Prize: Sandra Mali Barkman,
      Eric M. Deshaies
1994  First Prize: Charles W. Baker,
      Julieann E. Esper
      Second Prize: Helen M. Limoncelli,
      Joseph P. DeAngelis
      Third Prize: Carroll S. Jacobs
1995  First Prize: Christina H. Lee,
      Kirsten E. Eckelmeyer,
      Second Prize: Kirby L. Horan,
      Michelle L.Lombard
      Third Prize: Shahryar Khan
1996  First Prize: Sarah E. Wilbour
      Second Prize:
      Christopher J. Savarese
      Third Prize: Viraj K. Majmudar,
      Christine L. Ball,
      Susan E. Kemalian
1997  First Prize: Melissa A. Church,
      Joel I. Elzweig
      Second Prize: Alicia K. Ferraro,
      Abigail P. Day
      Third Prize: Katharine D. Woodcock,
      Adam L. Orr, Juli A. Tomaino
1998  First Prize:
      Kevin J. McCullough, Jr.
      Second Prize: Jennifer J. Carvalho,
      Achal Sahai, Adam F. Strogoff
      Third Prize:
      Nicholas H. R. Gastaud,
      Claire E. Moodie
1999  First Prize: Jessica L. Mosher,
      Kundan Nepal,
      Xiao-yan Jennifer Shu,
      Kimberly M. Stevens,
      Lisa M. Termine
      Second Prize: Annabelle M. Bartsch,
      Alan M. Kurd
      Third Prize: Laura M. Cecchi,
      Michael G. Indelicato,
      Jonathan Stein
2000  First Prize: Stephen C. Coakley,
      Michael J. Cross,
      Shyam S. Gouri Suresh,
      Maximillan B. Shaffer
      Second Prize: Ali V. Capa,
      Kelly M. Desmarais, Sarah E. Moore
      Third Prize: Laura A. Heath,
      Erin E. LeDell, Julie K. MacPhee
 
After 2000, an award for work performed in a given academic year was presented at the end of the following academic year.
 

2002  First Prize: Michael Doros,
      David Huoppi, Jessie Schepker,
      Nhon Trinh
      Second Prize: Nathaniel S. Bourne
      Catherine J. Jurkiewicz,
      Lily S. Leung
      Third Prize: Meghan E. Emilio,
      Scott B. Graham,
      Daniel P. Gyllstrom
2003  First Prize:
      Robert W. Bialobrzeski,
      Nilsson Holguin, Bozidar Marinkovic
      Second Prize: Rachel Hartman,
      Joseph Houkal, James Malone,
      Mark Witt
      Third Prize: Chase J. D’Agostino,
      Jonathan Goins, Jacqueline O’Brien,
      Michelle O’Neil
2004  First Prize: Adam B. Lesser,
      Dilian P. Kovachev
      Second Prize: Caitlyn A. Prescott,
      Maria I. Restrepo, Joseph S. Wzorek
      Third Prize: Lisa J. Bosy,
      Douglas S. Goodman
2005  First Prize: Susmita Bhandari,
      Caroline S. Colket, Saiying He,
      Timothy G. Hood, Jr.,
      Michael S. Kelleher, Jr.,
      Margaret A. Moult,
      James M. Piette, III,
      Michael R, Sollami
      Second Prize: Jonathan B. Boreyko,
      Thomas L. S. Bransfield, Katie E. Gordon,
      Adam M. Leamon, Laura C. Maloney
      Third Prize: Daniel J. Kelleher,
      Michelle A. Melton, Jesse L. Turcotte
2006  First Prize: Nikolay A. Atanasov,
      Giovanni Capalbo, Nabil Imam,
      Haley A. Lepo, Lisa M. L. Pham,
      Ryo Saotome, Valentina G. Zhelyazkova
      Second Prize: Leighann G. Kinter,
      David Pietrocola, Willis C. Reed-Button
2007  First Prize: Saroj Aryal, Mary Ebraheem, Kalin V. Gochev
      Second Prize: Sagar Bhandari, William G. Burns Jr., Urey Chow,
      Jennifer C. Gifford, Keith J. Goldman, Sylvia H. Hristakeva,
      Olga C Irizarry, Arland F Kane, Kristen A. MsNamara, Jonathan Nyce,
      Ezel Poslu, Eli J. Roxby, Gautam A. Samarth, Rumen S. Vasilev
2008  First Prize: Heather Lothrop, Matthew Phinney, Adam Wright.
      Second Prize: Vinit Agrawal, Christopher Hall, Ankit Saraf, Ryan
      Shapiro.
      Third Prize: Derek Anderson, Alexander Salvato, Nathan Swaim
2009  First Prize: Michelle M. Benjamin, Sarthak Khanal, Chao Liao,
      Rahul R. Shakya, Julia Svedova
      Second Prize: Dimitar V. Gochev, Andrew M. Janiga, Simon Lin,
      Trang T. Luong, Andrew R. Page, Young Ho Shin, Benjamin B. Wheatley
2010  First Prize: Kevin Huang, Gregory P. Vaughan
      Second Prize: Rayan H. Beydoun, John P. Bower, My T.T. Dam,
      Nicolae Dragu, David Gelwan, Adam J. Katcher, Sean C. McCarthy,
      Yuan Mei, Todor N. Mitev, Mary K. Morr, Lorenzo R. Sewanen,
      Nay Oo Shein

2011  First Prize:  Emma C. Phillips

      Second Prize:  Muhammad Hardiansyah, Andrei Marchidan, Han Wu

      Third Prize:  Erika J. Adams, Jonathan D. Handali, Nyi M. Htet,

       Ayiti C. Maharaj-Best, Benjamin T. Rudy 

2012: First Prize: Vlad S. Burca'14 and Gokuleshwor Pokharel '14

            Second Prize:  Yuxi Cai '14, Xu Huang '14, Shu Lin '14 and

                                       Mary N. McAlister '14

             Third Prize:  Sarah R. Isaac '14, Lorena Lazo de la Vega '14 and

                                     Jessica L. L'Heureux '14

2013: First Prize: Hyunsu Cho' 15, Binod Giri '15, Lisa Yamada '15, and Jiajia Zhao '15

            Second Prize:  Erin C. Barney '15, Matthew B. Fellows '15, Chi  P. Nguyen '15

                                       and Benjamin C. Williams '15

             Third Prize:  Karyn E. Barrett '15, Edgar Soto '15, and Luchang Wang '15