Directory of Faculty Sponsors

You need to enlist the guidance of a faculty member once your internship placement is secured. Your faculty sponsor will help you develop the academic portion of the internship and will also evaluate the internship.

The following directory will take you to faculty sponsors in the fields listed below. You can also ask a faculty member who may not be listed to sponsor your internship project.

If any faculty sponsor wants to be removed or added to the list, please contact Jett McAlister at jett.mcalister@trincoll.edu or (860) 297-2080.

Architecture Arts Management Banking
Biology
Business Chemistry
Community Development Consulting Education
Engineering Environmental Finance
Fine and Performing Arts
Formal Organizations Government
Health Information Systems
International/Foreign Language
Journalism Legal/Judicial Legislative
Media/Communications
​Mental Health
​Museums/Historical
Neuroscience ​Political Organizations ​Public Policy
Public Relations/Advertising Psychology Science
Social Services Women's Issues
Youth Services


Architecture

Ahlgren
Curran, K.
Risser
Triff
Woodard

return to top  

Arts Management:

Alcorn
Benedict
Dworin
Findly
FitzGerald, M.
Gordon
Platoff
Power
Risser

return to top

Banking:

Butos, W.
Georges
Gunderson
Morris
Peltier
Ramirez
Wade

 return to top

 

Biology:

Archer
Blackburn, D. 
Dunlap
Morrison, Joan
O'Donnell

return to top

Business:

Brown, P.
Butos, W.
Georges
Grossberg
Gunderson
Kirkpatrick
Lestz
Mauro (on leave)
Morrelli
Ramirez
Schulz
Wade
Wyshinski
 
return to top

Chemistry:

Church
Curran, T.
DePhillips
Henderson
Prigodich

Community Development:

Bauer
Findly
Kiener
Kirkpatrick
Lash
Nadel-Klein
Sacks
Schulz
Valocchi
Wade
 
return to top

Consulting:

Gunderson
Kirkpatrick

return to top

Education:

Alcorn
Anselmi
Benedict
Butos, C.
Decker
DelPuppo
Fisher
Greenberg
Hyland, A. (summer only)
Kete 
Kippur
Masino
Reuman
Risser
Sheppard
Woldu
Wyshinski

return to top

Engineering:

Dressaire
Mertens
Palladino


Environmental:

Ahlgren
Archer
Brown, M.
Henderson
Kirkpatrick
Lauter
Masino
Morrison, Joan 
O'Donnell
Schneider, C.
Schulz
Smith, G.
Wade
return to top

Finance:

Butos, W.
Georges
Gunderson
Lestz
Mauro (on leave)
O'Connor
Peltier
Ramirez
Riggio
Schulz
Wade
Woldu
return to top

Fine and Performing Arts:

Fisher
Hyland, A.  (summer only)
Lahti
Lloyd
Platoff
Polin
Power 
Roman
Tillman 
Triff

Formal Organizations:

Gunderson
return to top


Government:

Benedict
Evans
Georges
Morris 
Ramirez
Schulz
Smith, G.
Valocchi
Wade
Woldu
Zannoni

return to top  


Health:

Archer 
Bonneau
Curran, T.
DePhillips
Desmangles
Lash
Palladino
Prigodich
Raskin
Sacks
Schulz
Wade  
return to top



Information Systems:

Ahlgren
Morelli
Ning   
Yoon
return to top  

Language:

Alcorn
Any
DelPuppo
Desmangles
Euraque
Findly 
Kippur
Lahti
Ramirez
Schulz
Smith, G.   

Journalism:

Any
Benedict
Butos, C.
Dunlap
Fisher
Lahti
Lauter
Leach
Riggio
Schulz
Silk 
Tang
Walsh

return to top  
Evans
Grossberg
Kassow
Lash 
Reger
Sacks
Schulz
Smith, G.
Valocchi
Wade  

return to top  

Legislative:

Alcorn
Butos, W.
Evans
Kete
Lash
Smith, G.
Valocchi
Wade

return to top  

Media/Communications:

Benedict
Evans
Findly
FitzGerald
Georges
Hyland. A.  (summer only)
Peltier
Reger
Schulz
Silk
Smith, G. 
Tang
Vogt
Walsh

return to top   

Mental Health:

Anselmi
Lee
Masino
Raskin
Reuman
Sacks
return to top  

Museums/Historical:

Alcorn
Cadogan
DelPuppo
Desmangles
Dunlap
Euraque
Fisher
FitzGerald
Gersten
Gordon 
Greenberg
Reger
Risser 
Tang
Walsh  
retutn to top

Neuroscience:

Blackburn, D. 
Church
Dunlap
Lloyd 
Masino
Raskin  

return to top


Political Organizations:

Evans
Findly
Kirkpatrick
Lloyd
Morris
Nadel-Klein
Schulz
Smith, G.
Valocchi
Wade  

return to top  

Public Policy:

Anselmi
Euraque
Gunderson
Lash
Morris 
Nadel-Klein
Schulz
Smith, G.

return to top  

Public Relations/ Advertising:

Benedict
Decker
Findly
Fisher
FitzGerald
Georges
Grossberg
Hyland, A.  (summer only)
Ma
Peltier 
Riggio 
Tang
Wade
Walsh

return to top

Psychology:

Holt
Lee 
Masino
Raskin
Reuman

return to top 

Science:

Archer 
Barwick
Brown, P.
Church
Curran, T.
DePhillips
Dunlap
Henderson
Mace 
Masino
Morrison, Joan
Schneider, C.  
return to top


Social Services:

Anselmi
Desmangles
Fisher
Greenberg
Kirkpatrick
Lash
Lee
Morris 
Prigodich
Sacks
Schulz 
Valocchi
Wade

return to top  

Women's Issues:

Anselmi
Any
Fisher
Hedrick
Nadel-Klein
Sacks
Schulz
Valocchi
Wade
Zannoni

return to top

Youth Services:

Anselmi
Fisher
Greenberg
Higgins
Sacks
Valocchi
Zannoni

Return to top

​​​​​​​